Ministers & Members Search - Hon Kimberley (Kim) Wells (Rowville)

Back to search

Image of Hon Kimberley (Kim) Wells

Hon Kimberley (Kim) Wells

Electorate
Rowville
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission
 
LA Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
9 Lynton Place, Scoresby, VIC 3179
Postal Address
PO Box 4255, Knox City Centre, VIC 3152
Phone
(03) 9764 8988
Fax
(03) 9763 9816
 

Internet

Email
kim.wells@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Hon Kimberley Arthur Wells
Personal
Born 06 August 1958, Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
mountaineering, travelling, hiking and all sports.
Memberships
Liberal Party of Australia
 
Scouts Australia - Victorian Branch
 
National Council of Scout Association of Australia
 
Honorary Patron, Victorian Homeless Fund
 
Footscray Football Club Past Players Assoc
 
Scoresby Football Club (No 1 Ticket Holder)
 
St Kilda Football Club
 
Wesley Uniting Tennis Club (Life Member).
 

Academic

Education
Bairnsdale PS. HSC 1976 (Bairnsdale HS). BBus(Acc) (Footscray Institute of Technology). PostGradDipBus(Acc) Victoria University of Technology. MBus(Acc&Fin) Victoria University of Technology. Fellow of CPA (2004).

Occupation

Occupation
Operations Supervisor, SPD Transport 1977-1982. YMCA Youth Counselor USA, 1982. Assistant Cost Accountant, Deeko Australia 1984-85. Operations Manager, P&O Cold Storage 1985-88. Operations Manager, Hammond Palmer Transport 1988-1992.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Wantirna October 1992
 
Re-elected 1996, 1999
 
Electorate abolished in 2002 redivision
 
Elected MLA for Scoresby November 2002, re-elected 2006, 2010
 
Elected MLA for Rowville November 2014
 
Appointments
Treasurer December 2010-March 2013
 
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Minister for Bushfire Response March 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
LA Printing Cttee 1992-94. Law Reform Cttee 1992-96. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 1996-99. Chair, Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee 1999-2000. Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee 2003-06. Dep Chair, Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Chair, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Cttee since April 2015. LA Privileges Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Corrections 2000-02 and May-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services July 2000-December 2006
 
Shadow Treasurer December 2006-November 2010
 
Party Positions
Vice-Pres., Wattle Park Branch 1984-1992. Treasurer, Wattle Park Branch 1985-1992. Area Finance Representative, 1988-1992. State Council Delegate, 1990-92. Treasurer, Chisholm Electorate Cttee 1990-91. Member, Parliamentary Party Cttees: Treasury & Finance (Chair), Tertiary Education & Training, Industry & Employment (inc. Ports), Rail Trails.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016