Ministers & Members Search - Hon Jill Hennessy (Altona)

Back to search

Image of Hon Jill Hennessy

Hon Jill Hennessy

Electorate
Altona
 
Positions
Minister for Health
 
Minister for Ambulance Services
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 603, Level 1, 2 Main Street, Point Cook Town Centre, Point Cook, VIC 3030
Postal Address
PO Box 6519, Point Cook Town Centre, Point Cook, VIC 3030
Phone
(03) 9395 0221

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 22, 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9096 8561
 

Internet

Email
minister.health@health.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.jillhennessy.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/JillHennessyMLA
Twitter
http://twitter.com/jillhennessyMP
 

About

Name
Hon Jill Hennessy
Personal
Partner, two children. Border Collie.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
baking, country music, gardening, Western Bulldogs and travel.
Memberships
Western Bulldogs
 
Australian Services Union
 
Emily’s List
 
Amnesty International
 
No 1 Ticket Holder, Laverton Football Club
 
Patron, Relay for Life, Hobson's Bay
 
Patron, Relay for Life, Point Cook .
 

Academic

Education
LLM (Melb). LLB (Monash). BA (Monash).

Occupation

Occupation
Solicitor. Public Servant. Senior Adviser to Premier Steve Bracks MP. Director on private and public boards, including Western Health and Western Region Community Health Service. Chair, Victorian Working Families Council; Stay at home mum.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Altona February 2010 (by-election)
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services since December 2014
 
Committees Service
Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee February 2011-February 2014. Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2011-November 2014. Dep Chair, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Cttee February 2013-March 2014.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Corrections, Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention, Shadow Minister for the Anti-corruption Commission and Shadow Minister for Women December 2010-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Public Transport December 2013-December 2014
 
Party Positions
ALP Victorian State Branch Pres. Delegate, State Conference. Administrative Cttee (various positions).
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016