Ministers & Members Search - Hon Marlene Kairouz (Kororoit)

Back to search

Image of Hon Marlene Kairouz

Hon Marlene Kairouz

Electorate
Kororoit
 
Positions
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
LA Standing Orders
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop T54, Brimbank Shopping Centre, Cnr Neale and Station Roads, Deer Park, VIC 3023
Phone
(03) 8361 7133
Fax
(03) 8361 7166
 

Internet

Email
marlene.kairouz@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Hon Marlene Kairouz
Personal
Born 02 March 1975
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
cooking, family, friends, biographies, music, tennis.
Memberships
ALP

Academic

Education
St Mary's PS, Thornbury (1980-86). Santa Maria Girls College, Northcote (1987-92). Medical Laboratory Science 1994-98 (RMIT).

Occupation

Occupation
Histologist, Hitech/Melbourne Pathology 1996-2001. Research Officer, Australian Workers Union 2003-04. Research Officer and Organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association 2004-08.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Kororoit June 2008 (by-election)
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Cabinet Secretary December 2014-June 2016
 
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation since June 2016
 
Committees Service
Family and Community Development Cttee February 2009-November 2010. LA Standing Orders Cttee June 2013-November 2014 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Opposition Whip (Assembly) December 2010-December 2014
 
Party Positions
Various Policy Cttees; State ALP Delegate; National ALP Delegate; Victorian Junior Vice-President; Member of the Administrative Cttee; Public Office Selection Cttee.
 

Last updated: June 23rd, 2016