Ministers & Members Search - Hon Russell Northe (Morwell)

Back to search

Image of Hon Russell Northe

Hon Russell Northe

Electorate
Morwell
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
 
Shadow Minister for Liquor and Gaming Regulation
 
Party
The Nationals
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Electoral Matters
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
66-70 George Street, Morwell, VIC 3840
Postal Address
PO Box 214, Morwell, VIC 3840
Phone
(03) 5133 9088
Fax
(03) 5133 9388
 

Internet

Email
russell.northe@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.russellnorthe.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/russell.northe
Twitter
http://twitter.com/RussellNortheMP
 

About

Name
Hon Russell John Northe
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
golf, fishing, tennis, football, cricket.
Memberships
Life Member, Gippsland Football League
 
Life Member, Traralgon Football Netball Club
 
Member, Lions Club, State Parliament of Victoria
 
Chair, Latrobe L2P Driver Mentor Program.
 

Academic

Education
Completion Year 11, Traralgon HS, 1982. Certificate IV (Business) 2006.

Occupation

Occupation
Football Player: Traralgon Football Club 1982-2000, Footscray Football Club 1985, Rosedale Football Club 2003-05. Technical Officer 1990-2001. Business Manager 2001-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Morwell November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business December 2010-March 2014
 
Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism April 2013-March 2014
 
Minister for Small Business and Minister for Energy and Resources March-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Rural and Regional Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Law Reform Cttee May 2011-July 2013. Electoral Matters Cttee June 2013-March 2014 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Spokesperson for Industry and State Development, Spokesperson for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs December 2006-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Shadow Minister for Liquor and Gaming Regulation since 17 December 2014
 

Last updated: February 25th, 2016