Ministers & Members Search - Hon Mary Wooldridge (Eastern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Hon Mary Wooldridge

Hon Mary Wooldridge

Electorate
Eastern Metropolitan
 
Positions
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
 
Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council
 
Shadow Minister for Health
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Procedure
 
LC Privileges
 
Dispute Resolution
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 10-12 Blackburn Road, Blackburn, VIC 3130
Phone
(03) 9878 4113
Fax
(03) 9878 9135
 

Internet

Email
mary.wooldridge@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.marywooldridge.com
Website
http://facebook.com/marywooldridgemp
 

About

Name
Hon Mary Louise Newling Wooldridge
Personal
Married, one child.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
community engagement, sport, travel.

Academic

Education
BComm(Hons) 1989 (Melb). MBA 1994 (Harvard). Company Director's Diploma 2005 (AICD).

Occupation

Occupation
Engagement Manager, McKinsey & Company 1994-97. Executive Director, CPH and PBL 1997-98. Senior Advisor Senator the Hon Nick Minchin, Minister for Industry, Science and Resources 1999-2001. Chief Executive Officer of The Foundation for Young Australians 2001-05.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Doncaster 25 November 2006-29 November 2014
 
Elected MLC for Eastern Metropolitan November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Mental Health and Minister for Community Services December 2010-December 2014
 
Minister for Women's Affairs December 2010-March 2013
 
Minister for Disability Services and Reform March 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Family and Community Development Cttee March 2007-February 2010. LC Procedure Cttee since February 2015. LC Privileges Cttee and Dispute Resolution Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Shadow Minister for Drug Abuse December 2006-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Aged Care December 2006-August 2007
 
Shadow Minister for Ageing August 2007-November 2009
 
Shadow Minister for Community Services August 2007-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs February 2008-November 2009
 
Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change November 2009-December 2010
 
Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council and Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Health since 17 December 2014
 
Party Positions
Member since 1987. Convenor, Member, various policy cttees. State Council and Policy Assembly Delegate. Vice Pres. and Founding Member, Professional Women's Network. Member, Administrative Cttee 2003-04.
 

Last updated: March 9th, 2016