Ministers & Members Search - William (Bill) Tilley (Benambra)

Back to search

Image of William (Bill) Tilley

William (Bill) Tilley

Electorate
Benambra
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Law Reform, Road and Community Safety
 
Environment, Natural Resources and Regional Development
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
14 Stanley Street, Wodonga, VIC 3690
Postal Address
Po Box 1719, Wodonga, VIC 3689
Phone
(02) 6024 4488
Fax
(02) 6056 1172
 

Internet

Email
bill.tilley@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.billtilley.com.au
 

About

Name
William John Tilley
Personal
Born 29 March 1963, Four children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
camping, hunting, boating, fishing, golf.
Memberships
RSL
 
Wodonga Chamber of Commerce
 
Wodonga Turf Club
 
Towong Turf Club
 
Mountain Cattleman's Association Vic (MCAV).
 

Academic

Education
Waverley College, Waverley NSW 1975-77. Immaculate Heart College / Redden Catholic College, Preston 1978-79. St Gregory's College, Campbelltown NSW 1980. Advanced Certificate in Investigation 1989. Certificate IV Frontline Management 1994. Constable Course (Victoria Police) 1995.

Occupation

Occupation
Australian Regular Army 1981-94. Victoria Police 1995-2006.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Benambra November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services December 2010-October 2011
 
Committees Service
Road Safety Cttee June 2009-November 2010 and May 2011-November 2014. Law Reform, Deputy Chair, Road and Community Safety Cttee since April 2015. Environment, Natural Resources and Regional Development Cttee since May 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Police and Emergency Services February 2008-December 2010
 
Government Whip March 2013-November 2014
 
Party Positions
Delegate, Benambra SEC 2004. Assistant Secretary, Wodonga Branch 2004. Delegate, Indi FEC 2004-05. Membership Officer, Wodonga Branch 2004-05. Membership Officer, Indi FEC 2004-05. Member, Police and Emergency Services Policy Assembly Cttee 2004-05. Vice Pres., Wodonga Branch 2005.
 

Last updated: May 6th, 2016