Ministers & Members Search - Judith Graley (Narre Warren South)

Back to search

Image of Judith Graley

Judith Graley

Electorate
Narre Warren South
 
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 4, 418 Princes Highway, Narre Warren, VIC 3805
Postal Address
PO Box 4180, Narre Warren South, VIC 3805
Phone
(03) 9704 6055
Fax
(03) 9704 7966
 

Internet

Email
judith.graley@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Judith Ann Graley
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
reading, cinema, walking, Western Bulldogs.
Memberships
Western Bulldogs Football Club
 
Southern Women's Action Network
 
Union of Australian Women
 
National Union of Workers
 
Community and Public Sector Union
 
Friends of Los Palos, Timor Leste
 
Victorian Local Governance Association
 
Chair Hampton Park Community Renewal
 
Narre Warren South Tennis Club.
 

Academic

Education
HSC, Sunshine West HS 1974. BA(Hons) 1975-78 (La Trobe). DipEd 1979 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Tutor, Dept. of Politics, La Trobe University 1980. Secondary Teacher and Student Welfare Coordinator, Footscray High School, 1981-85. Company Director, Graley Chiropractic Services since 1985. Tutor, Dept. of Political Science, University of Melbourne 1995-2000. Board Member, Peninsula Health 2000-03. Electorate Officer, Alistair Harkness MLA, 2002-04. Electorate Officer, The Hon. Tim Holding MLA, 2004-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Narre Warren South November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier since 23 December 2014
 
Committees Service
Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee March 2007-February 2008 and February-November 2010. House Cttee April 2011-June 2013. Dep Chair, Outer Suburban/Interface Services and Development Cttee February 2011-July 2013.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition and Community Services February 2012-December 2014
 
Party Positions
Pres., Local Branch.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016