Ministers & Members Search - Peter Crisp (Mildura)

Back to search

Image of Peter Crisp

Peter Crisp

Electorate
Mildura
 
Positions
The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly
 
Party
The Nationals
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
House
 
Economic, Education, Jobs and Skills
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
35 Deakin Avenue, Mildura, VIC 3500
Postal Address
P.O Box 3225, Mildura, VIC 3205
Phone
(03) 5021 2828
Fax
(03) 5021 2978
 

Internet

Email
peter.crisp@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.petercrisp.net.au
 

About

Name
Peter Laurence Crisp
Personal
Born 22 May 1954, Married, two daughters, one son.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
engineering, horticulture, river history, aviation, energy production.
Memberships
Sunraysia Citrus Growers
 
Victorian Farmers Federation
 
Riverboat Society.
 

Academic

Education
Dip Electronic Engineering 1975, Dip Electrical Engineering 1976 (Ballarat CAE). GradDipBA 1983 (Ballarat). Private Pilot Licence.

Occupation

Occupation
Horticulturalist 1975-2006. Milk Distributor 1985-2006. Residential College Warden 1980-84. Engineer.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Mildura November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Committees Service
Economic Development and Infrastructure Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Education and Training Cttee February 2011-November 2014. House Cttee, and Economic, Education, Jobs and Skills Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Spokesperson for Public Transport, Spokesperson for Major Projects December 2006-February 2008, Parliamentary Secretary for Rural and Regional Development, The Nationals Whip since December 2010
 

Last updated: May 15th, 2015