Ministers & Members Search - Hon Robin Scott (Preston)

Back to search

Image of Hon Robin Scott

Hon Robin Scott

Electorate
Preston
 
Positions
Minister for Finance
 
Minister for Multicultural Affairs
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
LA Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
375 High Street, Preston, VIC 3072
Postal Address
PO Box 166, Preston, VIC 3072
Phone
(03) 9478 5611
Fax
(03) 9470 2323

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 5, 1 Macarthur Street, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9651 1044
 

Internet

Email
robin.scott@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.robinscottmp.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/robinscottmp
 

About

Name
Hon Robin David Scott
Personal
Married.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
history, sport, films.
Memberships
ALP.

Academic

Education
BA (La Trobe).

Occupation

Occupation
Electorate Officer 1996-2006.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Preston November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Finance and Minister for Multicultural Affairs since December 2014
 
Committees Service
Electoral Matters Cttee March 2007-November 2010 (Chair February-November 2010). House Cttee 2007-November 2010. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 2007-November 2010 and February 2011-November 2014. LA Privileges Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Finance and Shadow Minister for WorkCover December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2013-December 2014
 
Party Positions
State Conference Delegate.
 

Last updated: February 25th, 2016