Ministers & Members Search - Hon Fiona Richardson (Northcote)

Back to search

Image of Hon Fiona Richardson

Hon Fiona Richardson

Electorate
Northcote
 
Positions
Minister for Women
 
Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
4/404-414 High Street, Northcote, VIC 3070
Phone
(03) 9481 5777
Fax
(03) 9482 1613

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 1, 2 Treasury Place, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9637 3344
 

Internet

Email
fiona.richardson@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://fionarichardson.com.au/
Twitter
http://twitter.com/FRichardsonMP
 

About

Name
Hon Fiona Catherine Alison Richardson
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Tanzania
Interests
family, photography, bushwalking, reading.
Memberships
ALP member since 1991
 
World Vision
 
World Society for the Protection of Animals.
 

Academic

Education
St Thomas' PS. Methodist Ladies College. BA(Hons) 1988 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Research of Ocular Trauma at the Royal Victorian Eye & Ear Hospital. Kings Cross College London 1993-94. VACC 1994-96. Electorate Officer and Adviser for a number of State and Federal MPs 1999-2006.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Northcote November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Education December 2006-August 2007
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance August 2007-December 2010
 
Minister for Women and Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence since December 2014
 
Committees Service
Accountability and Oversight Cttee February 2013-June 2013. Dispute Resolution Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Public Transport December 2010-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Innovation and Shadow Minister for Small Business December 2013-December 2014
 
Party Positions
Administrative Cttee. Party Officers. Campaign Cttee. State and National Conference delegate. Conservation and Environment Policy Cttee.
 

Last updated: May 6th, 2016