Ministers & Members Search - Hon Ryan Smith (Warrandyte)

Back to search

Image of Hon Ryan Smith

Hon Ryan Smith

Electorate
Warrandyte
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure
 
Shadow Minister for Industry
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 2, 1020 Doncaster Road, Doncaster East, VIC 3109
Phone
(03) 9841 5166
Fax
(03) 9841 5299
 

Internet

Email
ryan.smith@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Hon Ryan James Smith
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
Lilydale HS.

Occupation

Occupation
Treasury Officer, North Ltd 1989-92. Currency Dealer, National Australia Bank 1992-94. Treasury Officer, BP Finance 1994-99. Finance Officer, Orica Ltd, Pacific Dunlop 1999-2000. Foreign Exchange Specialist, Suncorp Metway 2000-02. Manager, Institutional Banking Service and Sales, Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2003-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Warrandyte November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Youth Affairs December 2010-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee March 2007-December 2009.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Environment and the Arts February 2008-November 2009
 
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Manufacturing November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Vice Chairman, Kilsyth Electorate Council. Vice Pres., Croydon South Branch. State Council Delegate. Treasury and Finance Policy Assembly Cttee Member. Business Policy Assembly Cttee Member. Campaign Team Member for the Kilsyth Electorate Candidate. Treasurer, Croydon South Branch.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016