Ministers & Members Search - Hon Michael O'Brien (Malvern)

Back to search

Image of Hon Michael O'Brien

Hon Michael O'Brien

Electorate
Malvern
 
Positions
Shadow Treasurer
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
313-315 Waverley Road, Malvern East, VIC 3145
Phone
(03) 9576 1850
Fax
(03) 9576 1849
 

Internet

Email
michael.obrien@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.michaelobrien.com.au
Twitter
http://twitter.com/michaelobrienmp
 

About

Name
Hon Michael Anthony O'Brien
Personal
Married, two children.
Birth Country
Ireland
Interests
reading, current affairs, golf, tennis, football, music, theatre.
Memberships
Victorian Bar
 
Trustee, Alfred Deakin Lecture Trust
 
Hon. Life Member and past Pres., Melbourne University Liberal Club
 
Carlton Football Club
 
Kew Golf Club
 
MCC
 
VRC
 
East Malvern RSL Sub-Branch Inc.
 
Malvern Historical Society Inc.
 

Academic

Education
VCE 1989 (Marcellin College). LLB(Hons), BCom (Melb). Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria and the High Court of Australia 1998. Roll of Counsel of the Victorian Bar 2004.

Occupation

Occupation
Articled Clerk, Molomby & Molomby 1997. Lawyer, Deacons 1998-99. Legal Counsel and Senior Adviser to the Federal Treasurer 1999-2004. Barrister, Victorian Bar since 2004.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Malvern November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Gaming, Minister for Consumer Affairs, and Minister for Energy and Resources December 2010-March 2013
 
Treasurer March 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Dep Chair, Electoral Matters Cttee March 2007-November 2010. LA Privileges Cttee March 2013-November 2014. Standing Orders Cttee February-November 2014. Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2013-November 2014 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Gaming December 2006-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs August 2007-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources, Shadow Minister for Exports and Trade and Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Public Private Partnerships November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Treasurer since 17 December 2014
 
Party Positions
Member, Liberal Party since 1989. Delegate to State Council 1995, 1997-99, and since 2001. Member, Policy Assembly 1997-2000, 2006-07. Pres., Boroondara Branch 2001-05. Chairman, Policy Assembly Steering Cttee 2006-07. Member, Constitutional Cttee 2003-07. Various branch offices held.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016