Ministers & Members Search - David Morris (Mornington)

Back to search

Image of David Morris

David Morris

Electorate
Mornington
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Finance
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 1, 321 Main Street, Mornington, VIC 3931
Phone
(03) 5975 4799
Fax
(03) 5975 5175
 

Internet

Email
david.morris@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.davidmorris.org.au
 

About

Name
David Charles Morris
Personal
Born 30 December 1955, Married, three step-children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Bushwalking, swimming, gardening, and when time allows reading.
Memberships
Mornington Racing Club
 
Friends of Mornington Peninsula Gallery
 
Geelong Football Club
 
Melbourne Cricket Club.
 

Academic

Education
HSC 1973 (Geelong College).

Occupation

Occupation
Small Business Proprietor

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Mornington November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Finance since 17 December 2014
 
Committees Service
Dep Chair, Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee 2007-November 2010. Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee February 2011-November 2014, Chair since February 2013. Legislative Assembly Privileges Cttee April 2011-November 2014.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Local Government February 2008-December 2010
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Environment November 2009-December 2010
 
Party Positions
Member, State Council since 2001. Chairman Dunkley Electorate Council 2004-06. Chairman Mornington Electorate Council 2002-05. Member: Policy Assembly 2002-08, State Assembly since 2008. Pres. Mornington Branch 2000-05. Member Dunkley Area Finance Cttee 1997-2005.
 

Last updated: December 18th, 2014