Ministers & Members Search - Gary Blackwood (Narracan)

Back to search

Image of Gary Blackwood

Gary Blackwood

Electorate
Narracan
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 3, 24 Mason Street, Warragul, VIC 3820
Phone
(03) 5623 1960
Fax
(03) 5623 4506
 

Internet

Email
gary.blackwood@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Gary John Blackwood
Personal
Married, six children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
family, Kokoda.
Memberships
Board of Management, West Gippsland Healthcare Group.

Academic

Education
Economics & Politics (Monash Secondary Teachers College).

Occupation

Occupation
Timber Transport and Harvesting Business 1973-2003. Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Forest Harvesting & Cartage Council 2003-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Narracan November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Forestry and Fisheries December 2010-March 2013
 
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport since March 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
House Cttee February-November 2014.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Campaign Manager, McMillan electorate 1996
 
Treasurer, Narracan electorate Council 2001-06
 
Campaign Manager, Narracan electorate, 2002
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Health Services November 2009-December 2010
 

Last updated: February 25th, 2016