Ministers & Members Search - Hon Nicholas (Nick) Wakeling (Ferntree Gully)

Back to search

Image of Hon Nicholas (Nick) Wakeling

Hon Nicholas (Nick) Wakeling

Electorate
Ferntree Gully
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Education
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Unit 4, 91 Dorset Road, Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
Postal Address
PO Box 551, Ferntree Gully, VIC 3156
Phone
(03) 9758 6011
Fax
(03) 9758 8053
 

Internet

Email
nick.wakeling@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.nickwakeling.com.au/
Website
http://facebook.com/nickwakeling
Twitter
http://twitter.com/nickwakelingmp
 

About

Name
Hon Nicholas Wakeling
Personal
Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
orienteering, football, Formula One, music, history.
Memberships
Industrial Relations Society of Victoria
 
Dandenong Ranges Orienteering Club
 
Knox Historical Society
 
Brisbane Lions Football Club
 
Boronia RSL
 
Former Director, Bendigo Bank, Community Bank (Ferntree Gully and Rowville branches)
 
Institute of Public Affairs.
 

Academic

Education
HSC (Haileybury College). BA (La Trobe). GradDip HRM&IR (RMIT). Master of Industrial Relations and Employee Relations (Monash), Awarded top graduating student.

Occupation

Occupation
Industrial Relations advisor, Wageline, Dept. of Business and Employment 1992-95. Industrial Research Officer, Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce 1995-98. Human Resource Adviser, Nillumbik Shire Council 1998-99. Senior Industrial Relations Adviser, Adecco Group 2000-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Ferntree Gully November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Health December 2010-March 2013
 
Cabinet Secretary March 2013-March 2014
 
Minister for Higher Education and Skills March-December 2014
 
Committees Service
House Cttee April 2011-April 2013. Accountability and Oversight Cttee February 2013-June 2013. Family and Community Development Cttee May 2011-February 2014.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition February 2008-December 2010
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Community Services November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Education since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Member, La Trobe University Liberal Club 1989-91. Member Noble Park Young Liberals 1989-99. Pres., Noble Park Young Liberals 1990. Pres., La Trobe University Liberal Club 1991. State Executive, Young Liberal Movement 1995-96. Member, Rowville branch since 2000. Pres., Rowville branch 2003-05.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016