Ministers & Members Search - Hon David Hodgett (Kilsyth)

Back to search

Image of Hon David Hodgett

Hon David Hodgett

Party
Liberal Party
Party Positions
Member since 2001. Member, Mooroolbark Branch 2001. Executive Cttee, Casey Federal Electorate Council 2002-03. Treasurer, Kilsyth Electorate Council 2002-05. Vice Pres., Mooroolbark Branch 2003-04. State Council Delegate 2004-05. Casey Federal Electorate Council 2004-05. Pres., Mooroolbark Branch 2004-05.
 
Current Portfolios
Minister for Ports
 
Minister for Major Projects
 
Minister for Manufacturing
 
Appointments
Cabinet Secretary December 2010-13 March 2013
 
Government Whip December 2010-13 March 2013
 
Minister for Ports, Minister for Major Projects and Minister for Manufacturing since 13 March 2013
 
Committees
LA Standing Orders
 
LA Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
60 Main Street, Croydon, VIC 3136
Phone
(03) 9725 3570
Fax
(03) 9725 2907

Ministerial Office

Street Address
36/121 Exhibition St, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9653 9700
Fax
(03) 9653 9850

Internet

Email
david.hodgett@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.davidhodgett.com.au

Representation

Electorate
Kilsyth
House
Legislative Assembly

About

Name
Hon David Hodgett
Personal
Born 18 September 1963, Married, seven children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Family, sport, reading, Richmond Football Club, parishioner (Saint Peter Julian Catholic Church, Mooroolbark).
Memberships
Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
 
Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
 
Member, Swinburne Alumni
 
Member, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Alumni
 
Director, Mooroolbark Community Bank Branch of the Bendigo Bank since 2002
 
Friend of Chirnside Park Rotary Club. Chair, Yarra Ranges Enterprise Centres (Business Incubator). Past Memberships: Member, Museum of Lillydale Trust
 
Member, Shire of Yarra Ranges Community Safety Cttee
 
Member, Community Safety Working Group
 
Chair
 
Municipal Emergency Management Cttee
 
Chair and Member, Shire of Yarra Ranges Audit and Risk Management Cttee
 
Chair, Yarra Ranges Services Advisory Board
 
Member, Board of Management, Museum of Lillydale
 
Member, Yarra Ranges Economic Development Board
 
Member, Yarra Valley and Dandenong Ranges Tourism Board
 
Board Member, Business East Victoria
 
Policy Development Cttee.
 

Academic

Education
BBus-Mgt (Distinction) 1996 (RMIT). GradDip 1998 (Australian Institute of Company Directors). Grad Cert eBusiness and Communication 2002 (Swinburne University of Technology). Advanced Dip 2004 (Australian Institute of Company Directors).

Occupation

Occupation
Registrar, Victorian Office Social Security Appeals Tribunal 1992-96. Dep Registrar, VIC/SA/WA Immigration Review Tribunal 1996-99. District Registrar, Migration Review Tribunal 1999-2004. District Registrar, Migration and Refugee Review Tribunals, VIC 2004-05.

Parliament History

Elected
November 25th, 2006
Committees Service
Outer Suburban/Interface Services and Development Cttee 2007-November 2010.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Cabinet Secretary November 2009-December 2010
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Kilsyth November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2014