Ministers & Members Search - Gayle Tierney (Western Victoria)

Back to search

Image of Gayle Tierney

Gayle Tierney

Electorate
Western Victoria
 
Positions
Cabinet Secretary
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Procedure
 
Environment and Planning
 
Port of Melbourne
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Ground Floor, 1 Yarra Street, Geelong, VIC 3220
Phone
(03) 5224 2088
Fax
(03) 5224 2386
 

Internet

Email
gayle.tierney@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.gayletierney.com.au
 

About

Name
Gayle Tierney
Personal
One child.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
family, reading, film, cooking, travel.
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
 
Emily's List
 
Amnesty International
 
Portarlington Demons Football and Netball Club Inc
 
Evatt Foundation
 
Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union, Vehicle Division
 
Business Professional Women, Australia
 
Business Professional Women, Geelong
 
Geelong Gallery
 
Ballarat Fine Art Gallery.
 

Academic

Education
BA (Flin).

Occupation

Occupation
1993-2006 State Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union, Vehicle Division. 2000-06 Federal Pres., Vehicle Division. ACTU Executive Member 2000-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Western Victoria November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Deputy President of the Legislative Council 23 December 2014-June 2016
 
Cabinet Secretary since June 2016
 
Committees Service
Dep Chair, Rural and Regional Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Dep Chair, Education and Training Cttee February 2010-June 2013. Dep Chair, Environment and Planning Legislation Cttee February 2011-November 2014. Chair, Environment and Planning References Cttee February 2011-November 2014. Environment and Planning Legislation Cttee and Environment and Planning References Cttee April-May 2015. Economy and Infrastructure Cttee August 2015-May 2016. LC Procedure Cttee since February 2015. Port of Melbourne Select Cttee since August 2015. Environment and Planning Cttee May-August 2015 and since May 2016.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Employment February 2012-December 2014
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2016