Ministers & Members Search - Hon Jaala Pulford (Western Victoria)

Back to search

Image of Hon Jaala Pulford

Hon Jaala Pulford

Electorate
Western Victoria
 
Positions
Minister for Agriculture
 
Minister for Regional Development
 
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Procedure
 
LC Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Ground floor, 15 Main Road, Ballarat, VIC 3350
Phone
(03) 5332 2405
Fax
(03) 5333 3109

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 20, 1 Spring Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 6000
 

Internet

Email
jaala.pulford@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
https://www.facebook.com/JaalaPulfordMP
Twitter
http://www.twitter.com/jaalapulford
 

About

Name
Hon Jaala Pulford
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Spending time with family, travel, music, camping.
Memberships
Australian Labor Party
 
National Union of Workers
 
Emily's List.
 

Academic

Education
VCE 1991 (Bendigo Senior SC). Certificate IV Union Recruitment and Organising 1994. BAppMan 2009 (UB). MPol&Policy 2015 (Deakin).

Occupation

Occupation
Organiser, National Union of Workers, Victorian Branch, 1994-2006. Strategic Adviser, Shannon's Way 2006.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Western Victoria November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Industrial Relations August 2007-January 2010
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Regional and Rural Development and Parliamentary Secretary, Industry and Trade January-December 2010
 
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Regional Development since December 2014
 
Committees Service
Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee December 2006-November 2010. LC Legislation Cttee May 2007-November 2010. Deputy Chair, Economy and Infrastructure Legislation Cttee and Chair, Economy and Infrastructure References Cttee February 2011-November 2014. LC Procedure Cttee since February 2015. LC Privileges Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition (Council) January 2011-February 2012
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Ministers for Regional and Rural Development and Agriculture February 2012-December 2014
 
Deputy Leader of the Government (Council) since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Member, ALP since 1990. ALP State Conference Delegate since 1994. Australian Young Labor Delegate to ALP National Conference, 1998. Member, ALP Victorian Branch Administrative Cttee 2003-07. Labor Women's Network National Executive 2004-09. ALP National Conference Delegate 2004 and 2007. Junior Vice Pres., ALP Victorian Branch 2005-07.
 

Last updated: May 6th, 2016