Ministers & Members Search - Hon Edward O'Donohue (Eastern Victoria)

Back to search

Image of Hon Edward O'Donohue

Hon Edward O'Donohue

Electorate
Eastern Victoria
 
Positions
Shadow Minister for Police
 
Shadow Minister for Community Safety
 
Shadow Minister for Corrections
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
Legal and Social Issues
 
LC Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
51 James Street, Pakenham, VIC 3810
Postal Address
PO Box 817, Pakenham, VIC 3810
Phone
(03) 5941 1112
Fax
(03) 5940 0316
 

Internet

Email
edward.o'donohue@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.edwardodonohue.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/ODonohueMLC
Twitter
http://twitter.com/odonohuemlc
 

About

Name
Hon Edward John O'Donohue
Personal
Married, three children
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
history, travel, sport, family and friends.
Memberships
Collingwood Football Club
 
MCC
 
Lions International.
 

Academic

Education
VCE 1992 (The Peninsula School). BA, LLB(Hons) 1998 (ANU).

Occupation

Occupation
Articled Clerk/Solicitor 1999-2000. Barrister 2001-02. Director of a property and project management business 2003-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Eastern Victoria November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport December 2010-March 2013
 
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier March-April 2013
 
Minister for Liquor and Gaming Regulation, Minister for Corrections and Minister for Crime Prevention April 2013-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Select Cttee on Public Land Development 2007-September 2008. Law Reform Cttee 2007-June 2009. Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 2007-November 2010. Select Cttee on Train Services March 2009-November 2010. Chair, Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee February 2011-March 2013. Accountability and Oversight Cttee February-April 2013 (Chair, March-April). Legal and Social Issues Legislation Cttee and Legal and Social Issues References Cttee February 2011-May 2013 and April-May 2015. Chair, Legal and Social Issues Cttee since May 2015. LC Privileges Cttee since May 2016.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Infrastructure and Resources February 2008-December 2010
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Families November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Police, Shadow Minister for Community Safety and Shadow Minister for Corrections since 17 December 2014
 

Last updated: June 6th, 2016