Ministers & Members Search - Hon Wendy Lovell (Northern Victoria)

Back to search

Image of Hon Wendy Lovell

Hon Wendy Lovell

Electorate
Northern Victoria
 
Positions
Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
House
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
138 Welsford Street, Shepparton, VIC 3630
Phone
(03) 5821 0055
Fax
(03) 5831 1062
 

Internet

Email
wendy.lovell@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://faceboook.com/wendylovellmp
Twitter
http://twitter.com/wendylovellmp
 

About

Name
Hon Wendy Ann Lovell
Birth Country
.
Interests
swimming, walking, family and friends, Richmond Football Club.
Memberships
Australian Dancing Society
 
Australian Local Government Women's Association
 
Bendigo Art Gallery
 
Bendigo 250 Club
 
Blue Ribbon Foundation
 
CPA
 
Enterprise 500 Victoria
 
Fairley Fellow (Goulburn Murray community leadership program) since 1997
 
Friend of Shepparton Festival
 
Liberal Party Victoria Women's Council
 
Lord Baden Powell Society
 
MCC
 
National Servicemen's Association Australia, Shepparton and District Sub-Branch
 
Richmond Football Club
 
Rotary Club of Shepparton South
 
Shepparton Agricultural Society
 
Shepparton Chamber of Commerce
 
Victorian Farmers Federation
 
Zoos Victoria.
 

Academic

Education
Wanganui Park HS. Business Studies (Shepparton TAFE).

Occupation

Occupation
Newsagent Proprietor.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for North Eastern Province November 2002
 
Elected MLC for Northern Victoria November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Housing and Minister for Children and Early Childhood Development December 2010-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Environment and Natural Resources Cttee 2003-06. Rural and Regional Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Dispute Resolution Cttee and LC Privileges Cttee June 2011-November 2014. House Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs December 2002-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs January 2004-December 2005
 
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs July 2004-December 2005 (including Financial Services) December 2005-May 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Shadow Minister for Tourism May 2006-August 2007
 
Shadow Minister for Country Victoria and Shadow Minister for Housing December 2006-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Children and Early Childhood Development August 2007-December 2010
 
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party (Council) February 2008-December 2014
 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Council) February 2008-December 2010
 
Deputy Leader of the Government (Council) December 2010-December 2014
 
Manager of Opposition Business (Council) February 2008-December 2010
 
Manager of Government Business (Council) December 2010-December 2014
 
Opposition Whip (Council) since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Young Liberals Shepparton Branch 1988-1990. Convener, Business & Industrial Relations Joint Standing Policy Cttee 1991-2001. Murray Area Finance Cttee Treasurer 1996-2002. Treasurer Shepparton Branch 1996-2002. Murray Federal Electorate Campaign Cttee 1996, Treasurer 1998 & 2001. Delegate to National Conference 1998, 2000, 2003. Media & Communications Standing Cttee 1999. Policy Assembly Country Female Delegate 1999-2000. Area Finance Liaison Standing Cttee 1999-2001. State Council (Murray FEC) Delegate 1999-2002. Chairman, Awards Standing Cttee 2000-01. Administrative Cttee 2001-03. Chairman, Branch Development Standing Cttee 2001-03. Murray FEC Treasurer 2002.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016