Ministers & Members Search - Hon John Eren (Lara)

Back to search

Image of Hon John Eren

Hon John Eren

Electorate
Lara
 
Positions
Minister for Tourism and Major Events
 
Minister for Sport
 
Minister for Veterans
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 89, 1st Floor, Corio Village Centre, Bacchus Marsh Road, Corio, VIC 3214
Phone
(03) 5275 3898
Fax
(03) 5275 3472

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 36, 121 Exhibition Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 8392 2151
 

Internet

Email
john.eren@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/pages/John-Eren/16100981119
 

About

Name
Hon John Hamdi Eren
Personal
Born 15 March 1964, Married, five children.
Birth Country
Turkey
Interests
family, camping, films, local football and soccer.
Memberships
ALP
 
Australian Workers Union
 
Corio and Northern Suburbs United Soccer Club
 
Geelong Chamber of Commerce
 
Geelong Darts Club
 
Geelong Football Club
 
Norlane Bowls Club
 
Lara Sporting Club
 
North Geelong Soccer Club
 
Corio Football Club
 
North Shore Football Club
 
Little River Cricket Club
 
Anakie Sporting Club
 
Geelong Soccer and Sports Club
 
Lara Bowls Club
 
Bell Post Hill Sporting Club.
 

Academic

Education
Upfield SC 1981.

Occupation

Occupation
Motor Vehicle Assembler 1985-91. Security Officer 1991-93. Small Business Owner 1993-95. Administrative Assistant 1996-97. Electorate Officer 1997-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Geelong November 2002
 
Elected MLA for Lara November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Tourism and Major Events, Minister for Sport, and Minister for Veterans since December 2014
 
Committees Service
Rural and Regional Cttee March-August 2007. Road Safety Cttee March 2003-November 2010 (Chair 2007-November 2010). Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee February 2011-February 2012.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition January 2011-February 2012
 
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation and Shadow Minister for Volunteers February 2012-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Tourism and Major Events December 2013-December 2014
 
Party Positions
Delegate, Vehicle Builders Union State Conference. Member, Immigration and Ethnic Affairs, Culture and Tourism, Economic and Industrial Development Policy Cttees. Pres. Calwell FEA 1991. Dep Returning Officer, Calwell 1998. Calwell Delegate, State Conference. Public Office Selection Cttee Member 1997-98, 2000. Delegate, Corio FEA State Conference since 1999.
 

Last updated: February 25th, 2016