Ministers & Members Search - Danielle Green (Yan Yean)

Back to search

Image of Danielle Green

Danielle Green

Electorate
Yan Yean
 
Positions
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development
 
Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism and Major Events
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 3/14 Yan Yean Road, Diamond Creek, VIC 3089
Postal Address
PO Box 376, Diamond Creek, VIC 3089
Phone
(03) 9432 9782
Fax
(03) 9432 9793
 

Internet

Email
danielle.green@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://daniellegreen.org.au
Twitter
http://twitter.com/DanielleGreenMP
Website
http://facebook.com/daniellegreenmp
 

About

Name
Danielle Green
Personal
Partner, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
swimming, netball, football, skiing, singing, wine, family.
Memberships
CFA volunteer
 
Nillumbik Community Health Centre
 
Nillumbik Women's Network
 
Health in the North
 
YWCA
 
Australian Workers Union
 
Emily's List
 
Essendon Football Club Women's Network
 
Epping Football and Netball Club
 
Patron, Panton Hill Football Club
 
Bend of Isles Conservation Association
 
Hurstbridge Bowling Club
 
Bicycle Victoria
 
Victorian Women's Trust
 
Greensborough Hockey Club
 
Victorian Health Promotion Foundation Board.
 

Academic

Education
St Ann's College Warrnambool 1976-79. St Joseph's College Mildura 1980. Mildura Technical School 1981. Warrnambool College of TAFE 1983. BA 1993 (Deakin).

Occupation

Occupation
Political Staffer. Training and Employment Consultant. Vice Pres., State Public Services Federation. Public Servant. Member, Student Assistance Review Tribunal. Board Member, Affirmative Action in Training Board.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Yan Yean November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Emergency Services December 2006-January 2010
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Police and Emergency Services January-December 2010
 
Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism and Major Events since December 2014
 
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Victoria December 2014-July 2016
 
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development since July 2016
 
Committees Service
Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 2003-06. Outer Suburban/Interface Services and Development Cttee March 2007-February 2010. LA Standing Orders Cttee March 2012-December 2012. LA Privileges Cttee April 2011-November 2014.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Health Promotion December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and Shadow Minister for Volunteers December 2010-Februrary 2012
 
Shadow Minister for Disability Services December 2010-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Women February 2012-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Child Safety February 2012-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence December 2013-December 2014
 
Party Positions
ALP Member since 1988. Housing & Construction Policy Cttee Secretary 1990-92. National Conference Delegate, State Conference Delegate since 1992. Economics & Industrial Development Policy Cttee Member 1995-2002 (Vice Pres. 1999-2000). Disputes Tribunal Dep Pres. 1996-99. Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Policy Cttee Secretary 1997-99. Labor Women's Network Executive 1998-2001. Public Office Selection Cttee.
 

Last updated: August 8th, 2016