Ministers & Members Search - Hon Peter Walsh (Murray Plains)

Back to search

Image of Hon Peter Walsh

Hon Peter Walsh

Electorate
Murray Plains
 
Positions
Leader of The Nationals
 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
 
Shadow Minister for Agriculture
 
Shadow Minister for Water
 
Party
The Nationals
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
496 High Street, Echuca, VIC 3564
Phone
(03) 5482 2039
 

Internet

Email
peter.walsh@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.peterwalsh.org.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/peterwalshmp
Twitter
http://twitter.com/peterwalshmp
 

About

Name
Hon Peter Lindsay Walsh
Personal
Born 09 January 1954, Married, two children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
farming, Australian Rules football.
Memberships
The Australian Institute of Company Directors
 
Victorian Farmers Federation.
 

Academic

Education
Fernihurst PS 1959-66. Boort HS 1967-72.

Occupation

Occupation
Irrigated horticulture and grain growing business at Boort. State Pres. Victorian Farmers Federation 1998-2002. Director SPC Limited 1995-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Swan Hill November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
 
Elected MLA for Murray Plains November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Agriculture and Food Security and Minister for Water December 2010-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Rural and Regional Services and Development Cttee 2003-06. Environment and Natural Resources Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Dispute Resolution Cttee, Legislative Assembly Privileges Cttee April 2011-November 2014. Chair Legislative Assembly Privileges Cttee April 2013-November 2014. Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2007-November 2010, April 2011-November 2014 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of The Nationals December 2002-December 2015
 
Spokesperson for Agriculture December 2002-February 2008
 
Spokesperson for Water December 2002-December 2006
 
Spokesperson for Water, Environment and Climate Change December 2006-February 2008
 
Spokesperson for Technology December 2002-December 2006
 
Spokesperson for Industrial Relations and Spokesperson for River Murray December 2006-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Shadow Minister for Country Water Resources February 2008-December 2010
 
Leader of the Nationals since 4 December 2014
 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Water and Shadow Minister for Agriculture since 17 December 2014
 

Last updated: June 3rd, 2015