Ministers & Members Search - Hon Daniel Andrews (Mulgrave)

Back to search

Image of Hon Daniel Andrews

Hon Daniel Andrews

Party
Australian Labor Party
Party Positions
ALP member since 1993. Branch Secretary. State Conference Delegate. National Conference (Proxy) Delegate. Member of the Administrative Cttee & Campaign Cttee. ALP State Organiser 1999-2000. Assistant State Secretary of the Victorian Branch ALP 2000-02.
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Health December 2002-December 2006
 
Minister for Gaming, Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs December 2006-August 2007
 
Minister for Health August 2007-December 2010
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
517A Princes Highway, Noble Park, VIC 3174
Phone
(03) 9548 5644
Fax
(03) 9548 5634

Internet

Email
daniel.andrews@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/DanielAndrewsMP
Twitter
http://www.twitter.com/DanielAndrewsMP
Website
http://www.danielandrews.com.au

Representation

Electorate
Mulgrave
House
Legislative Assembly

About

Name
Hon Daniel Michael Andrews
Personal
Born 06 July 1972, Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Political history and biography, golf, family.
Memberships
Australian Services Union.

Academic

Education
Galen College, Wangaratta 1985-1990. BA 1996 (Monash University).

Occupation

Occupation
Electorate officer, Federal Member for Bruce 1996-99. State Organiser, ALP 1999-2000. Assistant State Secretary, ALP 2000-02.

Parliament History

Elected
December 1st, 2002
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the Labor Party and Leader of the Opposition since December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs since December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Children & Young Adults December 2010-February 2012
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Mulgrave November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2014