Ministers & Members Search - Hon James Merlino (Monbulk)

Back to search

Image of Hon James Merlino

Hon James Merlino

Electorate
Monbulk
 
Positions
Deputy Premier
 
Deputy Leader of the Labor Party
 
Minister for Education
 
Minister for Emergency Services
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
1635 Burwood Hwy, Belgrave, VIC 3160
Phone
(03) 9754 5401
Fax
(03) 9754 5427

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 3, 1 Treasury Place, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9651 1222
 

Internet

Email
james.merlino@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.jamesmerlino.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/JamesMerlinoMP
Twitter
http://www.twitter.com/JamesMerlinoMP
 

About

Name
Hon James Anthony Merlino
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
reading, movies, dogs, gardening.
Memberships
Monbulk RSL
 
Hawthorn Football Club
 
Montrose Football Club.
 

Academic

Education
St Edmonds PS 1978-84. Mt Lilydale Mercy College 1985-90. BA(Hons) 1996 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Part-time bricklayer's labourer 1990-95. Electorate Officer for Jan Wilson MP 1996-99. National Industrial Officer, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association 1999-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Monbulk November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs December 2006-December 2010
 
Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs August 2007-December 2010
 
Minister for Police and Minister for Corrections October-December 2010
 
Deputy Premier and Minister for Education since December 2014
 
Minister for Emergency Services since June 2016
 
Committees Service
Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee 2003-06. Dispute Resolution Cttee May 2012-November 2014 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Police and Shadow Minister for the TAC and Road Safety December 2010-February 2012
 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition February 2012-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Education February 2012-December 2014
 
Party Positions
Various ALP Branch Executive positions.
 

Last updated: June 20th, 2016