Ministers & Members Search - Hon Steven (Steve) Herbert (Northern Victoria)

Back to search

Image of Hon Steven (Steve) Herbert

Hon Steven (Steve) Herbert

Electorate
Northern Victoria
 
Positions
Minister for Training and Skills
 
Minister for International Education
 
Minister for Corrections
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Tenancy 3, 80 High Street, Woodend, VIC 3442
Phone
(03) 5427 2444
Fax
(03) 5427 2155

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 1, 2 Treasury Place, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9637 3196
 

Internet

Email
steven.herbert@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.steveherbertmp.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/steveherbertmp
Twitter
http://twitter.com/SteveHerbertMP
 

About

Name
Hon Steven Ralph Herbert
Personal
Married, two children, three step-children.
Birth Country
Australia

Academic

Education
Glenroy Technical School 1965-70. DipArts 1975 (Swinburne). DipEd 1977 (Melbourne State Teachers' College).

Occupation

Occupation
Teacher (secondary). ALP State Organiser. Adviser, Victorian Minister for Housing and Construction 1990-92. Senior Electorate Officer to Senator Kim Carr. Chief of Staff, Victorian Minister for Education & Training 1999-2002.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Eltham November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
 
Elected MLC for Northern Victoria November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Environment December 2006-August 2007
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Education August 2007-December 2010
 
Minister for Training and Skills since December 2014
 
Minister for Corrections since May 2016
 
Committees Service
LA Privileges Cttee 2003-06. Education and Training Cttee March 2003-November 2010 (Chair 2003-06). LC Privileges Cttee since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for the Teaching Profession December 2010-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Shadow Minister for Skills and Apprenticeships December 2010-December 2014
 
Party Positions
ALP member since 1983. Member of various State and National ALP Policy Cttees including National Economic and Living Standards Cttee and Victorian ALP Education Policy Cttee.
 

Last updated: May 23rd, 2016