Ministers & Members Search - Hon Peter Ryan (Gippsland South)

Back to search

Image of Hon Peter Ryan

Hon Peter Ryan

Party
The Nationals
Appointments
Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional and Rural Development since December 2010
 
Minister for Police and Emergency Services and Minister for Bushfire Response December 2010- 13 March 2013
 
Minister for State Development since 13 March 2013
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
54B Cunninghame Street, Sale, VIC 3850
Postal Address
PO Box 145, Sale 3850, VIC
Phone
(03) 5144 1987
Fax
(03) 5144 7086

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 3, 1 Treasury Place, Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9651 1222
Fax
(03) 9651 1188

Internet

Email
peter.ryan@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.peterryan.com.au/

Representation

Electorate
Gippsland South
House
Legislative Assembly

About

Name
Hon Peter Julian Ryan
Personal
Born 30 October 1950, Married, one daughter, two sons.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Wife and family, politics, all sports, reading, current affairs and music.

Academic

Education
Shepparton HS (Year 12) 1968. Graduated Article Clerk's Course 1974 (RMIT). Admitted as Barrister and Solicitor, Supreme Court of Victoria 1 March 1974.

Occupation

Occupation
Warren Graham and Murphy (Sale) 1974-1990 (Partner 1976-1990, Managing Partner 1988-1990).

Parliament History

Elected
October 3rd, 1992
Committees Service
Law Reform Cttee 1992-96. LA Privileges Cttee 1992-99. Chairman, Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 1996-99.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Rural Development, Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Shadow Minister for Corrections October 1999-July 2000
 
Deputy Leader of the National Party October-16 December 1999
 
The Nationals' Attorney-General Spokesperson December 2002-February 2008
 
Spokesperson for State and Regional Development, Spokesperson for Major Projects, Spokesperson for WorkCover December 2002-December 2006
 
Spokesperson for Gaming December 2002-February 2008
 
Spokesperson for Finance and Spokesperson for Regional and Rural Development December 2006-February 2008
 
Spokesperson for Innovation December 2002-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development February 2008-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing, Exports and Trade February 2008-November 2009
 
Shadow Minister for Bushfire Response March 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Police & Emergency Services November 2009-December 2010
 
Leader of the Nationals since December 2010
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Gippsland South October 1992
 
Re-elected 1996, 1999, November 2002, November 2006, November 2010
 

Last updated: September 12th, 2014