Ministers & Members Search - Hon Gordon Rich-Phillips (South-Eastern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Hon Gordon Rich-Phillips

Hon Gordon Rich-Phillips

Electorate
South-Eastern Metropolitan
 
Positions
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
 
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council
 
Shadow Special Minister of State
 
Shadow Assistant Treasurer
 
Party
Liberal Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Privileges
 
Port of Melbourne
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Suite 1, 31 Princes Highway, Dandenong, VIC 3175
Phone
(03) 9794 7667
Fax
(03) 9794 7856
 

Internet

Email
gordon.rich-phillips@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Hon Gordon Kenneth Rich-Phillips
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
flying, politics and 20th century history.
Memberships
Aircraft Owners and Pilots Assoc. of Aust.
 
Berwick RSL
 
Greater Dandenong Chamber of Business & Industry
 
Life Member, Golden Key National Honour Society.
 

Academic

Education
Eumemmerring SC 1987-92. RMIT 1994. BBus 2000 (Monash). Holder of Commercial Pilot Licence and Flight Radio Telephone Operators Licence. Holder of Multi Engine-Command Instrument Rating.

Occupation

Occupation
Aircraft Refueller, Groupair P/L Berwick 1989-90. Research Analyst, IBIS Business Information P/L 1993-97. Manager, Aviation Projects Tourism Victoria 1997-99.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Eumemmerring Province September 1999
 
Re-elected November 2002
 
Elected MLC for South-Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Assistant Treasurer, Minister for Technology and Minister responsible for the Aviation Industry December 2010-December 2014
 
Committees Service
Chair, Select Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee December 1999-November 2010. Chair, Public Accounts and Estimates Cttee Inquiry into Environmental Accounting and Reporting 2000-02. Select Cttee into the Urban and Regional Land Corporation Managing Director 2001-02. Select Cttee into Seal Rocks 2002. LC Privileges Cttee 2007-November 2010 and since April 2015. Cttee on Gaming Licensing February 2007-May 2008. Chair, Standing Cttee on Finance and Public Administration April 2008-November 2010. Chair, Port of Melbourne Select Cttee since August 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party since December 2002
 
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation December 2002-January 2004
 
Shadow Minister for Commonwealth Games December 2002-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Exports January 2004-December 2005
 
Shadow Minister for Finance (including TAC) December 2005-December 2006, (including TAC and WorkCover) December 2006-August 2007 and February 2008-November 2009
 
Assistant Shadow Treasurer (including TAC and WorkCover) August 2007-February 2008 and November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Information Technology August 2007-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Community Development February 2008-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for the Aviation Industry and Shadow Minister for Federal/State Relations November 2009-December 2010
 
Shadow Special Minister of State and Shadow Assistant Treasurer since December 2014
 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party (Council) since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Member, Narre Warren/Endeavour Hills Branch since 1997, Secretary 1997-99. Delegate State Council 1997-99. Delegate 1997-99, Secretary 1998, Berwick State Electorate Council. Delegate 1998-99, Chairman 1999, Holt Federal Electorate Council.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016