Ministers & Members Search - Inga Peulich (South-Eastern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Inga Peulich

Inga Peulich

South-Eastern Metropolitan
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government
Liberal Party
Legislative Council
Legal and Social Issues

Electorate Office

Street Address
376 Nepean Highway, Chelsea, VIC 3196
(03) 9772 1366
(03) 9772 4648




Inga Peulich
Married, one child.
Birth Country
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Formerly Yugoslavia)
family, community & international affairs, sport & recreation, education & further study, travel.
City Chair, Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal
Chair, Moorabbin Arts Council
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Liberal Party of Australia.


Middle Park PS. Albert Park HS. BA, DipEd, BEd, MEd (Monash). Certificate IV Training & Assessment.


Family small business 1977-84. Secondary school teacher 1979 and 1985-92 in various government schools. Small Business Partner, 2002-06.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Bentleigh 1992
Re-elected 1996, 1999
Elected MLC for South-Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
Parliamentary Secretary for Education December 2010-March 2014
Cabinet Secretary March-December 2014
Committees Service
Community Development Cttee 1992-96. Library Cttee 1992-2002. House Cttee 1994-96. Temporary Chair of Cttees (Acting Speaker) 1996-2002. Family and Community Development Cttee 1996-2002 (Dep Chair 1999-2002). Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Chair, Environment and Planning Legislation Cttee and Dep Chair, Environment and Planning References Cttee February 2011-April 2013. Economic Development and Infrastructure Cttee May 2011-July 2013. Economic Development, Infrastructure and Outer Suburban/Interface Services Cttee August 2013-March 2014. Electoral Matters Cttee March 2013-November 2014. House Cttee and LC Privileges Cttee February-November 2014. Legal and Social Issues References Cttee and Legal and Social Issues Legislation Cttee May 2013-February 2014 and April-May 2015. Legal and Social Issues Cttee since May 2015.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Chair, Liberal Party Tertiary Education Cttee 1992-2002
Liberal Party Lead Speaker, Small Business in the Assembly 1999-2002
Chair, Parliamentary Party's Local Government Cttee 1999-2002
Member for numerous parliamentary party cttees 1992-2002
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Education and Communities February 2008-December 2010
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary, Wastewatch November 2009-December 2010
Secretary to Liberal Parliamentary Party and Coalition from 2010 to March 2014
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Scrutiny of Government since December 2014
Party Positions
Member, Moorabbin Branch since 1989. Member, Administrative Cttee of the Liberal Party 2002-06. Pres., Moorabbin Branch 2003-06. Vice-Pres., Liberal Party 2003-05. Chair, State Strategy 2003-04. Delegate, Policy Assembly 2003-06. Delegate, State Council since 2003. Chair of State Council Agenda Cttee 2004-05. Chair, Liberal Party State Training Cttee 2004-06. Delegate, Federal Convention and Federal Council 2004, 2005. Chair, Steering Cttee 2005. Member of Dingley Village Branch since 2006. Member, All Party Cttee for Economic Development since 2011.

Last updated: May 9th, 2016