Ministers & Members Search - Donato (Don) Nardella (Melton)

Back to search

Image of Donato (Don) Nardella

Donato (Don) Nardella

Electorate
Melton
 
Party
Independent
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
3 Alexandra Street, Melton, VIC 3337
Phone
(03) 9743 9825
Fax
(03) 9743 1634
 

Internet

Email
don.nardella@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Donato Antonio Nardella
Personal
Two step-children and three grandchildren.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Reading, heavy metal music, grandchildren, motorcycling.
Memberships
Chair, Marginal Seats Group
 
Chair, Western Suburbs MPs Group
 
Chair, Parliamentary Amnesty International Group
 
Chair, Interface MPs Group
 
Australian Parliamentarians Group for Drug Law Reform
 
Friends of Tibet Group
 
Parliamentary Group on Population Development
 
Friends of Toolern Creek Group
 
Australian Red Cross
 
Melton Street Surfer Bus Group
 
Member, Western Region Environment Centre
 
Member, Bacchus Marsh Historical Society
 
Italian MP's Group
 
Member, Melton Historical Society
 
Amalgamated Metal Workers Union.
 

Academic

Education
First Class Welder Certificates 1980. Crane Driver and Chaser Licence 1981.

Occupation

Occupation
Guillotine Operator and Quality Control Inspector, John Lysaght 1978-79. Tradesman's assistant and First Class Welder, V.P. Hawthorne Pty. Ltd. 1979-85. State Organiser, ALP, Victoria 1985-92.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Member for Melbourne North Province 1992-99
 
Elected MLA for Melton September 1999
 
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010, November 2014
 
Acting Speaker March 2004-April 2014
 
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly December 2014-March 2017
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Roads and Ports January-December 2010
 
Committees Service
Crime Prevention Cttee 1992-96. LC Printing Cttee 1992-94. House Cttee 1993-96. LC Standing Orders Cttee 1993-99. Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 1996-99. Family and Community Development Cttee, LA Printing Cttee 1999-2002. Outer Suburban/Interface Services and Development Cttee March 2003-November 2010 (Chair, 2003-06). Rural and Regional Cttee December 2009-November 2010. Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee February 2011-November 2014. LA Privileges Cttee 1999-November 2010 (Chair, 2002-06) and April 2011-November 2014. LA Standing Orders Cttee 2007-November 2010 and April 2015-March 2017. Economic, Education, Jobs and Skills Cttee August 2015-March 2017.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Aged Care and Shadow Minister Assisting on Workcover 1995-96
 
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Shadow Assisting the Shadow Minister for WorkCover 1997-99
 
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of Opposition January 2011-December 2014
 
Party Positions
ALP State Organiser 1985-92. Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Affairs Policy Cttee 1985-92. Member of Municipal Executive 1985-92. Convenor, Anti-Privatisation Campaign Cttee 1987-89. Convenor, Western Suburbs MPs Group. Co-convenor Friends of Tourism. Returning Officer SPLP 2002. Resigned from Australian Labor Party March 2017.
 

Last updated: March 29th, 2017