Ministers & Members Search - Hon Denis Napthine (South-West Coast)

Back to search

Image of Hon Denis Napthine

Hon Denis Napthine

Party
Liberal Party
Party Positions
State Council representative 1984-88. Hamilton Branch Pres. 1985-88.
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 1992-96
 
Minister for Youth and Community Services 1996-99
 
Treasurer 7-20 October 1999
 
Minister for Regional Cities and Minister for Racing since December 2010
 
Premier since 6 March 2013
 
Minister for the Arts 6 March 2013-13 March 2013
 
Minister for Ports and Minister for Major Projects December 2010-13 March 2013
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
94 Liebig Street, Warrnambool, VIC 3280
Postal Address
PO Box 5075, Warrnambool, VIC 3280
Phone
(03) 5562 8230
Fax
(03) 5562 6145

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 1, 1 Treasury Place, Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 9651 5000
Fax
(03) 9651 5054

Internet

Email
premier@dpc.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.premier.vic.gov.au/
Website
http://www.denisnapthine.com.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Denis-Napthine/7587892051

Representation

Electorate
South-West Coast
House
Legislative Assembly

About

Name
Hon Denis Vincent Napthine
Personal
Born 06 March 1952, Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Memberships
Friends of the Points Reserve and Autistic Association
 
Warrnambool Racing Club
 
Panmure Football/Netball Club
 
Tyrendarra Football/Netball Club.
 

Academic

Education
Winchelsea State School. Chanel College. BVSc, MVSc (The University of Melbourne), MACVSc, MBA (Deakin University).

Occupation

Occupation
Veterinary Officer, Vic. Dept. of Agriculture 1975-1987. Manager, Vic. Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Affairs 1987-88.

Parliament History

Elected
October 1st, 1988
Committees Service
Social Development Cttee 1988-1992. Rural and Regional Services and Development Cttee 2003-06. LA Privileges Cttee 2007-November 2010. LA Privileges Cttee April 2011-7 March 2013 (Chair May 2011-7 March 2013). Dispute Resolution Cttee April 2011-17 April 2013.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of the Opposition October 1999-August 2002
 
Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Development August-December 2002
 
Shadow Minister for State & Regional Development December 2002-January 2004
 
Shadow Minister for Rural & Regional Development January 2004-December 2005
 
Shadow Minister for Agriculture (Including Forestry) December 2005-May 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Water December 2005-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Agriculture May-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Ports and Shadow Minister for Racing December 2006-December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development December 2006-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Regional Cities February 2008-December 2010
 
Leader of the Liberal Party from 6 March 2013
 
Leader of the Victorian Liberal Nationals Coalition since 6 March 2013
 
Premier since 6 March 2013
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Portland October 1988
 
Re-elected 1992, 1996, 1999
 
Electorate abolished in 2002 redivision
 
Elected MLA for South-West Coast November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
 

Last updated: September 12th, 2014