Ministers & Members Search - Hon Jenny Mikakos (Northern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Hon Jenny Mikakos

Hon Jenny Mikakos

Electorate
Northern Metropolitan
 
Positions
Minister for Families and Children
 
Minister for Youth Affairs
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Privileges
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
319 Spring Street, Reservoir, VIC 3073
Phone
(03) 9462 3966
Fax
(03) 9460 8808

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 22, 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Phone
(03) 9096 0301
 

Internet

Email
jenny.mikakos@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.jennymikakos.com.au
Twitter
http://twitter.com/JennyMikakos
 

About

Name
Hon Jenny Mikakos
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
reading, films, music, bushwalking and cycling.
Memberships
Victorian Women's Trust
 
Emily's List
 
Aust. Republican Movement
 
Amnesty International.
 

Academic

Education
Westgarth PS. Thornbury HS. Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar. BA, LLB 1993 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Public Servant 1991-93. Articled Clerk 1994. Solicitor practising in revenue and commercial law with Coopers and Lybrand, Mallesons Stephen Jaques and Jerrard & Stuk, 1995-99.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Jika Jika Province September 1999
 
Elected MLC for Northern Metropolitan November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Justice December 2002-August 2007
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Planning August 2007-December 2010
 
Minister for Families and Children and Minister for Youth Affairs since December 2014
 
Committees Service
Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee 1999-2002 (Chair of Regulations Review Sub-cttee). LC Standing Orders Cttee 1999-2002. LC Temporary Chair 1999-2002. House Cttee 1999-2002. Drugs and Crime Prevention Cttee March 2007-November 2010. LC Legislation Cttee May 2007-November 2010. Legal and Social Issues Legislation Cttee and Legal and Social Issues References Cttee February 2011-November 2014. LC Privileges Cttee March 2003-November 2010 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Minister for Seniors and Ageing December 2010-November 2014
 
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Children and Young Adults December 2010-February 2012
 
Shadow Minister for Children March 2012-November 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Young Adults March 2012-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Youth Justice December 2010-December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Community Services December 2013-November 2014
 
Party Positions
Member of ALP since 1990. State Conference delegate since 1993. Young Political Leaders' Tour of USA Elections 1996. Vice Pres., ALP Victorian Branch 1995-97. Previous member of various ALP Policy Cttees.
 

Last updated: May 5th, 2016