Ministers & Members Search - John Lenders (Southern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of John Lenders

John Lenders

Party
Australian Labor Party
Party Positions
State Secretary and Campaign Director 1994-99. Member, ALP National Executive and Campaign Cttee 1994-99.
 
Current Portfolios
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
 
Shadow Minister for Policy Coordination
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Treasury and Finance 1999-2002
 
Minister for Industrial Relations February-December 2002
 
Minister for Consumer Affairs 2002-05
 
Minister for Finance February 2002-December 2006
 
Minister for Major Projects, Minister for WorkCover and the TAC January 2005-December 2006
 
Minister for Education December 2006-August 2007
 
Treasurer 3 August 2007-December 2010
 
Minister for Information and Communication Technology December 2008-December 2010
 
Minister for Financial Services December 2008-December 2010
 
Committees
Dispute Resolution
 
LC Procedure
 
Economy and Infrastructure References
 
Economy and Infrastructure Legislation
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
281 Centre Road, Bentleigh, VIC 3204
Phone
(03) 9557 1500
Fax
(03) 9557 1522

Internet

Email
john.lenders@parliament.vic.gov.au

Representation

Electorate
Southern Metropolitan
House
Legislative Council

About

Name
John Lenders
Personal
Born 01 October 1958, Married, three children.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
Bushwalking, camping, cycling, swimming.
Memberships
Australian Services Union
 
Bicycle Victoria
 
Williamson Community Leadership Program (Fellow).
 

Academic

Education
St Joseph's PS Trafalgar 1963-69. Trafalgar HS 1970-75. BEd 1980 (Rusden Teachers College). LLB 1986 (Monash University). Justice of the Peace.

Occupation

Occupation
Family Dairy Farm. Part-time Retail and Hospitality work 1977-1985. Electorate Officer and Member of Ministerial Staff for Clyde Holding MHR 1985-89. ALP Official 1989-1994. ALP State Secretary and Campaign Director 1994-99.

Parliament History

Elected
September 18th, 1999
Committees Service
LA Standing Orders Cttee 1999-2002. LC Standing Orders Cttee 2003-November 2010. Dispute Resolution Cttee 2007-November 2010.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Leader of Government, Legislative Council December 2002-December 2010
 
Leader of the Labor Party (Legislative Council) and Leader of the Opposition (Legislative Council) since December 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food Security, Shadow Minister for Water, Shadow Minister for Resources and Shadow Minister for Commonwealth State Relations December 2010-19 December 2013
 
Shadow Minister for Policy Coordination since 19 December 2013
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Dandenong North September 1999
 
Elected MLC for Waverley November 2002
 
Elected MLC for Southern Metropolitan November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2014