Ministers & Members Search - Hon Telmo Languiller (Tarneit)

Back to search

Image of Hon Telmo Languiller

Hon Telmo Languiller

Electorate
Tarneit
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Assembly
 
Committees
House
 
LA Standing Orders
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Tenancy C1, Level 1, 100 Overton Road, Williams Landing, VIC 3027
Postal Address
Tenancy C1, Level 1, 100 Overton Road, Williams Landing, VIC
Phone
(03) 9916 1778
Fax
(03) 9916 1781
 

Internet

Email
telmo.languiller@parliament.vic.gov.au
 

About

Name
Hon Telmo Ramon Languiller
Personal
Four children.
Birth Country
Uruguay
Interests
human rights issues, community radio, studying languages, music, long-distance swimming, rowing and soccer, Uruguayan Social Club.
Memberships
Amnesty International
 
3CR Community Radio
 
3ZZZ Community Radio.
 

Academic

Education
Flemington HS. University HS. BA (Footscray Institute of Technology).

Occupation

Occupation
Labourer, Orderly and Spanish Interpreter 1974-78. Trade Union Migrant Workers' Centre 1979-85. Occupational Rehabilitation Policy Officer, Health Services Union 1985-92. Electorate Officer for Hon. Brian Howe MHR, 1993-96. Chief of Staff for Hon. Dr Andrew Theophanous MHR, 1996-99.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Sunshine September 1999
 
Electorate abolished in 2002 redivision
 
Elected MLA for Derrimut November 2002
 
Re-elected November 2006, November 2010
 
Acting Speaker March 2004-November 2010
 
Elected MLA for Tarneit November 2014
 
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly December 2014-March 2017
 
Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary, Community Services December 2002-December 2006
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Multicultural Affairs December 2006-August 2007
 
Parliamentary Secretary, Human Services August 2007-December 2010
 
Committees Service
Law Reform Cttee and Library Cttee 1999-2002. Scrutiny of Acts and Regulations Cttee March 2007-November 2010. Dep Chair, Road Safety Cttee May 2011-November 2014. LA Standing Orders Cttee and House Cttee since April 2015, Chair House Cttee since May 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition and Multicultural Affairs December 2010-December 2014
 
Party Positions
Member of the ALP. Delegate, ALP State Conference. Member, Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Policy Cttee 1996-98. Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Policy Cttee since 1998. Proxy Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998.
 

Last updated: February 28th, 2017