Ministers & Members Search - Hon Nicholas Kotsiras (Bulleen)

Back to search

Image of Hon Nicholas Kotsiras

Hon Nicholas Kotsiras

Party
Liberal Party
Party Positions
Sec., Bundoora Branch 1990. Delegate, State Council 1991, 1993-96. Pres. 1991-92,1994-96, Northcote Branch. Member, Policy Assembly Cttee on Immigration & Ethnic Affairs 1993-96. Membership Officer, Heidelberg Branch 1998-99. Member, State Strategy Cttee 1998-99. Parliamentary Representative on Policy Assembly 2001-06.
 
Appointments
Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship December 2010-17 March 2014
 
Minister for Energy and Resources 13 March 2013-17 March 2014
 
Committees
Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
Shop 30D, Bulleen Plaza, 101 Manningham Road, Bulleen, VIC 3105
Phone
(03) 9850 7983
Fax
(03) 9852 0059

Internet

Email
nicholas.kotsiras@parliament.vic.gov.au

Representation

Electorate
Bulleen
House
Legislative Assembly

About

Name
Hon Nicholas Kotsiras
Personal
Born 13 March 1959, Married, three children.
Birth Country
Greece
Memberships
Lions Club, State Parliament of Victoria
 
Hon. Member Veneto Club.
 

Academic

Education
Collingwood HS; Thornbury HS. BSc (Education) 1981 (The University of Melbourne).

Occupation

Occupation
Teacher, Coburg HS 1982-86, Merrilands HS 1989-1990. Deputy Principal 1986-88, Principal 1990-92, St Basile Grammar (Brunswick). Adviser, Multicultural Affairs, Premier of Victoria 1992-96. Adviser 1996-98, Chief of Staff 1998-99, Minister for Tertiary Education & Training.

Parliament History

Elected
September 18th, 1999
Committees Service
Dep Chair, Education and Training Cttee 2003-November 2010. LA Standing Orders Cttee 2007-November 2010. House Cttee 2007-November 2010.
Parliamentary Party Positions
Convenor, LP/NP Multicultural Parliamentary Policy Cttee 1999-2000
 
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs 2001-02
 
Spokesperson for Technology and Innovation December 2002-May 2006
 
Spokesperson for Youth July 2004-May 2006
 
Spokesperson for Tourism February-May 2006
 
Opposition Whip (Assembly) February 2006-November 2010
 
Shadow Minister for Technology and Innovation, Shadow Minister for Youth, Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship May-December 2006
 
Shadow Minister for Youth and Sport December 2006-August 2007
 
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs December 2006-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs and Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation August 2007-February 2008
 
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship and Shadow Minister for Innovation February 2008-December 2010
 
Shadow Cabinet Secretary February 2008-November 2009
 
Parliamentary Service
Elected MLA for Bulleen September 1999
 
Re-elected November 2002, November 2006, November 2010
 
Acting Speaker March 2004-November 2010
 

Last updated: June 27th, 2014