Ministers & Members Search - Hon Gavin Jennings (South-Eastern Metropolitan)

Back to search

Image of Hon Gavin Jennings

Hon Gavin Jennings

Electorate
South-Eastern Metropolitan
 
Positions
Special Minister of State
 
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
 
Party
Australian Labor Party
 
House
Legislative Council
 
Committees
LC Procedure
 
Dispute Resolution
 

Electorate Office

Street Address
517a Princes Highway, Noble Park, VIC 3174
Phone
(03) 9548 5644
Fax
(03) 9548 5634

Ministerial Office

Street Address
Level 1, 1 Treasury Place, East Melbourne, VIC 3002
Phone
(03) 8392 5708
 

Internet

Email
gavin.jennings@parliament.vic.gov.au
Website
http://www.facebook.com/gavin.jennings.127
Twitter
http://twitter.com/GavinJennings
 

About

Name
Hon Gavin Wayne Jennings
Personal
One child.
Birth Country
Australia
Interests
hanging out with his son, photography, films, theatre, innovation and design.
Memberships
Rail Tram and Bus Industry Union
 
Essendon Football Club.
 

Academic

Education
Beaufort HS. BA 1978 (Monash). BSocW 1981 (Melb).

Occupation

Occupation
Factory Worker. Actuarial Clerk. Actor. Social Worker. Policy Analyst. Industrial Officer. Ministerial Adviser to Hon. Kay Setches MLA 1988-90, Hon. John Cain MLA 1990, Hon. Joan Kirner MLA 1990-92. Industrial Officer, Public Transport Union, LHMU and ETU 1994-99.

Parliament History

Parliamentary Service
Elected MLC for Melbourne Province September 1999 (by-election)
 
Re-elected November 2002
 
Elected MLC for South-Eastern Metropolitan November 2006
 
Re-elected November 2010, November 2014
 
Appointments
Cabinet Secretary 1999-02
 
Minister for Aged Care December 2002-December 2006
 
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs December 2002-August 2007
 
Minister for Community Services December 2006-August 2007
 
Minister for Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Innovation August 2007-December 2010
 
Special Minister of State since December 2014
 
Committees Service
LC Standing Orders Cttee 1999-2002. LC Privileges Cttee December 1999-November 2010. LC Procedure Cttee since February 2015. Dispute Resolution Cttee May 2007-November 2010 and since April 2015.
 
Parliamentary Party Positions
Deputy Leader of the Government (Legislative Council) October 1999-December 2010
 
Deputy Leader of the Labor Party and Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Council) December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Health and Shadow Minister for Mental Health December 2010-December 2014
 
Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services December 2013-December 2014
 
Leader of the Government (Council) since December 2014
 
Party Positions
Delegate: State Conference 1985-99. National Conference 1998. Member: Victorian Administrative Cttee 1995-99, Campaign Cttee 1995-99 and 2010-14. National Executive 2000-02.
 

Last updated: May 9th, 2016