Inquiry into the Retirement Housing Sector

Hearings and Transcripts

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this Inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Tuesday 29 November 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time  Witness Transcripts 
 11.00 am

Mr Charles Adams

 pdfTranscript(PDF 229.80 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 9.62 MB)

11.30 am

Mr John Lander

 pdfTranscript(PDF 112.78 KB)
12.00 pm

Mr David Duckworth
Ms Carmel Perkins

 pdfTranscript(PDF 110.66 KB)
12.30 pm

Ms Margaret Scott Simmons

 pdfTranscript(PDF 103.86 KB)
2.00 pm

Office of the Public Advocate
Ms Colleen Pearce, Public Advocate

 pdfTranscript(PDF 227.78 KB)
2.30 pm

Mr Alan Kohn
Ms Gwyneth Jones

 pdfTranscript(PDF 113.38 KB)
2.50 pm

Mr Max Penaluna

 pdfTranscript(PDF 221.83 KB)
3.10 pm

Law Institute of Victoria
Ms Rachel Lane, Aged Care Gurus
Mr Steven Sapountsis, President of the Law Institute of Victoria
Mr Geoff Bowyer, Managing Director, Beck Legal Bendigo

 pdfTranscript(PDF 161.42 KB)
4.00 pm

Comments from the floor

 pdfCarol Stephen(PDF 86.72 KB)

pdfDaisy Ellery(PDF 85.51 KB)

pdfAoife Cooke(PDF 83.28 KB)

 

Wednesday 16 November 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time  Witness Transcripts 
10.00am

Tenants Union of Victoria
Mr Ben Cording, Principal Solicitor 

 pdfTranscript)PDF 244.08 KB)
10.30am

Macquarie University
Dr Timothy Kyng

 pdfTranscript(PDF 235.77 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 1.04 MB)

11.00am

Australian Unity
Mr Robert Putamorsi, General Manager, Retirement Communities
Mr Derek McMillan, Chief Executive Officer Independent & Assisted Living

 pdfTranscript(PDF 125.87 KB)
11.45am

National Seniors Australia
Mr Arnold Bates, Victorian Policy Advisory Group Chair
Mr Graham Ellis, Member

 pdfTranscript(PDF 300.62 KB)
12.45pm

Consumer Action Law Centre
Mr Gerard Brody, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Amanda Storey, Director of Legal Practice
Ms Denise Boyd, Director Policy and Campaigns

 pdfTranscript(PDF 243 KB)
1.30pm

Residents of Retirement Villages Victoria
Mr Lawrie Robertson, Vice-President

 pdfTranscript(PDF 288.6 KB)
2.15pm

Victorian Caravan Parks Association
Ms Elizabeth White, Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Caravan Park Association
Mr James Kelly, Vice President, Victorian Caravan Park Association and Managing Director, Lifestyle Communities

 pdfTranscript(PDF 333.46 KB)
3.15pm

Australian Association of Gerontology
Professor Yvonne Wells, Professor of Aged Care Research, La Trobe University Ms Tonye Segbedzi, Senior Policy Officer

 pdfTranscript(PDF 232.43 KB)
4.00pm

Council on the Ageing Victoria
Ms Ronda Held, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript(PDF 226.53 KB)
4.30pm

Peninsula Advisory Committee for Elders (PACE)
Mr Tom Jeavons, Deputy Chair

 pdfTranscript(PDF 111.21 KB)
5.15pm

Comments from the floor

 pdfJoyce Saalmans(PDF 200.04 KB)

pdfJoane McKnight(PDF 200.73 KB)

 

Wednesday 26 October 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time  Witness Transcripts 
7:00pm

Lendlease
Mr Tony Randello, Head of Mergers and Acquisitions
Ms Wai See Chung, Head of Legal and Company Secretary, Retirement Living

 pdfTranscript(PDF 44.03 KB)
7:30pm

National Ageing Research Institute
Dr Sue Malta, Research Fellow
Ms Sue Williams, Researcher

 pdfTranscript(PDF 44.95 KB)
8:00pm

UnitingCare Harrison
Mr Simon Fee, General Manager Housing Services
Ms Sharon Wolstenholme, Acting Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript(PDF 39.34 KB)
8:30pm

Baptcare
Ms Mary Goldstein, Retirement Living Manager, Strathalan Community
Ms Nicole Hornsby, Senior Strategic Advisor, Regulatory Policy Lead
Ms Kate Barber, General Manager Strategy

 pdfTranscript(PDF 50.23 KB)
9:00pm

Comments from the floor

 pdfDaisy Ellery(PDF 12.75 KB)

 pdfValerie Edwards(PDF 11.52 KB)

 pdfHelen Vallack(PDF 11.16 KB)

 

Wednesday 19 October 2016

Council Chambers, Ballarat Town Hall

 Time  Witness Transcripts 
10.30am

Country Club Villages
Mr Andrew Preston, Business and Finance Manager
Mr Stewart Gull, Director

 pdfTranscript(PDF 138.24 KB)
11.00am

Mr Alan Clark

 pdfTranscript(PDF 104.35 KB)
11.45am

Ms Lesley Menzies

 pdfTranscript(PDF 112.81 KB)
12.15pm

City of Ballarat
Mr James Guy, Acting Executive Manager, Economic Partnerships

 pdfTranscript(PDF 98.17 KB)
12.45pm

Mrs Julie Carter

 pdfTranscript(PDF 102.76 KB)
1.45pm

Mr David Bosci

 pdfTranscript(PDF 107.53 KB)
2.05pm

Ms Robyn Cooper

 pdfTranscript(PDF 95.63 KB)
2.25pm

Comments from the floor

 pdfFaith Thompson(PDF 79.11 KB)

 

Wednesday 12 October 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House

 Time  Witness Transcripts 
7.00pm

Property Council of Australia
Ms Daniella Stutt, Senior Policy Advisor, Property Council of Australia
Mr Steven Smith, Partner, HWL Ebsworth
Mr Andrew Philip, Managing Director, Retirement Communities Australia

 pdfTranscript(PDF 55.05 KB)
7.30pm

Stockland
Mr Stephen Bull, Group Executive and Chief Executive Officer Retirement Living

 pdfTranscript(PDF 47.83 KB)
8.00pm

Pinnacle Living
Mr Geoff Reeve, Managing Director

 pdfTranscript(PDF 45 KB)
8.30pm

Aveo
Ms Angela Buckley, General Manager Operations
Mr Michael Morgan, Territory Operations Manager, Vic South

 pdfTranscript(PDF 67.78 KB)

9.00pm

 

Comments from the floor                                                                                             

 pdfTranscript(PDF 25.37 KB)

 

Wednesday 5 October 2016

Peninsula Grange Retirement Community, 431 Racecourse Road, Mornington

Time  Witness Transcripts 
10.00am

Peninsula Grange Retirement Community

 pdfTranscript(PDF 56.94 KB)
10.30am

Mr Glenn Birrell

 pdfTranscript(PDF 49.19 KB)
11.00am

Mr Jim Crawshaw
Mr Neil Franks

 pdfTranscript(PDF 26.9 KB)
11.45am

Mr Graeme Taylor

 pdfTranscript(PDF 36.85 KB)
12.15pm

Ms Angela Brown

 pdfTranscript(PDF 25.89 KB)
12.45pm

Mornington Shire Council
Ms Rosalyn Franklin

 pdfTranscript(PDF 49.03 KB)
1.15pm

 Comments from the floor

 pdfTranscript(PDF 107.09 KB)

 

Wednesday 28 September 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time  Witness Transcripts 
10.00am

Consumer Affairs Victoria
Mr Simon Cohen, Director

Department of Justice and Regulation
Dr Elizabeth Lanyon, Director, Regulation and Policy

 pdfTranscript(PDF 73.58 KB)
11.00am

Department of Health and Human Services
Ms Nicola Young, Director, Intergovernmental Relations and Social Policy

 pdfTranscript(PDF 35.97 KB)
11.30am 

Ryman Healthcare
Ms Debbie McClure, Group Sales Manager 

 pdfTranscript(PDF 43.38 KB)
1.00pm

WEstjustice
Mr Joseph Nunweek, Lawyer

 pdfTranscript(PDF 44.67 KB)
1.30pm 

MAV
Mr Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer

 pdfTranscript(PDF 30.06 KB)
2.00pm

Victorian Ombudsman
Ms Deborah Glass

 pdfTranscript(PDF 33.13 KB)
2.45pm

Law Institute of Victoria
Ms Carol Aino, Elder Law Committee Member
Mr Geoff Bowyer, Managing Director, Beck Legal Bendigo

 pdfTranscript(PDF 44.19 KB)
3.15pm

Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Ms Rosemary Southgate

 pdfTranscript(PDF 35.88 KB)
3.45pm

Housing for the Aged Action Group
Ms Shanny Gordon

 pdfTranscript(PDF 48.91 KB)
4.15pm

Comments from the Floor

 pdfJoane McKnight(PDF 12.5 KB)

 pdfElsie Teer(PDF 8.83 KB)

 pdfCharles Adams(PDF 11.54 KB)

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 07 March 2017