Inquiry into Rate Capping Policy

Hearings and Transcripts

Public Hearing Schedule

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this Inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

Wednesday 24 May 2017

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
 7.00pm

Essential Services Commission
Dr John Hamill, Chief Executive Officer

Dr Ron Ben-David, Chairperson

 

 

Wednesday 22 March 2017

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
 7.00pm

 Municipal Association of Victoria

 pdfTranscript(PDF 155.23 KB)
 8.00pm

 Bayside Rate Payers Association

 pdfTranscript(PDF 123.07 KB)

 

Wednesday 26 October 2016

G.6, 55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
7.15 pm

Local Government NSW
Ms Donna Rygate, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Shaun McBride

(via telephone)

 pdfTranscript(PDF 156.1 KB)

 

 

Tuesday 18 October 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street East Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
12.00 noon Municipal Association of Victoria
Mr Rob Spence, Chief Executive Officer

 

 pdfTranscript(PDF 57.03 KB)
1.30 pm

Victorian Local Governance Association
Dr Andrew Hollows, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Justin Kann, Advisor, Media and Strategy

LG Professionals
Mr David Preiss, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Rebecca McKenzie, Vice President

 pdfTranscript(PDF 98.97 KB()
2.30 pm

Essential Services Commission
Dr John Hamill, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Andrew Chow, Director, Local Government

pdfTranscript(PDF 62.44 KB)
3.30 pm

Murrindindi Shire Councillors
Cr Chris Healy
Cr Eric Lording

 pdfTranscript(PDF 56.06 KB)

 

Tuesday 27 September 2016 - Regional Hearing

East Gippsland Shire Council Chambers, 273 Main Street, Bairnsdale

 Time Witness Transcript
10.30 am

East Gippsland Shire Council    
Gary Gaffney, Chief Executive Officer
Shane Turner, Emergency Coordinator

 pdfTranscript(PDF 171.73 KB)

Monday 26 September 2016 - Regional Hearing

Morwell Bowls Club, Hazelwood Rd, Morwell

 Time Witness Transcript
11.00 am

Latrobe City Council    
Matthew Rogers, Manager Finance

South Gippsland Shire Council    
Tim Tamlin, Chief Executive Officer
Tom Lovass, Manager Finance

 pdfTranscript(PDF 244.98 KB)

 

Thursday 21 July 2016

Old Flour Mill Gallery, 17 Kirkland Ave, Euroa VIC 3666

 Time Witness Transcript
11.00 am

Benalla Rural Council
Greater Shepparton City Council
Murrindindi Shire Council
Mansfield Shire Council

 
pdfTranscript(PDF 77.93 KB)

 

Wednesday 20 July 2016

The Cube Wodonga, 118 Hovell St, Wodonga VIC 3690

 Time Witness Transcript
1.15 pm

City of Wodonga
Towong Shire Council
Indigo Shire Council
Rural City of Wangaratta
Alpine Shire Council

 pdfTranscript(PDF 70.44 KB)

 

Tuesday 21 June 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
12.00 pm

Victorian Electoral Commission

 pdfTranscript(PDF 60.98 KB)
12.30 pm

Boroondara City Council

Glen Eira City Council

 pdfTranscript(PDF 45.81 KB)

 

Tuesday 3 May 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
12.00 pm

City of Yarra

City of Port Phillip

Hobsons Bay City Council

 pdfTranscript(PDF 80.53 KB)

 

Friday 29 April 2016

Reception Room, Bendigo Town Hall, Bendigo

 Time Witness Transcript
9.30 am

State Emergency Service

pdfTranscript(PDF 59.01 KB)

 pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 162.21 KB)

10.15 am

City of Greater Bendigo

Mt Alexander Shire Council

Campaspe Shire Council

Loddon Shire Council

 pdfTranscript(PDF 153.98 KB)

 

Thursday 28 April 2016

Trench Room, Ballarat Town Hall, Ballarat

 Time Witness Transcript
10.30 am

City of Ballarat

Hepburn Shire Council

pdfTranscript (PDF 71.26 KB)
11.30 am

Pyrenees Shire Council

Ararat Rural City Council

Northern Grampians Shire Council

pdfTranscript(PDF 92.39 KB)
1.00 pm

Ballarat Residents and Ratepayers Association

pdfTranscript(PDF 40.46 KB)
1.30 pm

Mr Zachary Casper

pdfTranscript (PDF 30.83 KB)
 

Mr Garry Fitzgerald 
(Comments from the floor)

pdfTranscript(PDF 11.68 KB)

 

Tuesday 12 April 2016

Knight Kerr Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
12.00 pm

City of Maribyrnong

City of Moreland

City of Darebin

 pdfTranscript(PDF 64.99 KB)

 

Tuesday 5 April 2016

Council Chambers, Frankston Civic Centre, Cnr Young and Davey Sts, Frankston

 Time Witness Transcript
10.30 am

City of Frankston

City of Greater Dandenong

City of Kingston

pdfTranscript(PDF 88.53 KB)
11.30 am

Mornington Peninsula Shire

Casey Shire

Knox City Council

 pdfTranscript(PDF 70.46 KB)
1.00 pm

Mornington Peninsula Ratepayers' and Residents Association

pdfTranscript(PDF 38.01 KB)
1.30 pm

Mr Joe Lenzo

pdfTranscript(PDF 35.79 KB)

pdfHandout(PDF 144.88 KB)

 

 

Tuesday 22 March 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
12.00 pm Essential Services Commission  pdfTranscript(PDF 72.01 KB)

 

Wednesday 9 March 2016

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
7.00 pm

Municipal Association of Victoria

Victorian Local Governance Association

LG Pro

pdfTranscript(PDF 87.97 KB)
7.40 pm

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

pdfTranscript(PDF 62.66 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 231.47 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 5.92 MB)

 

Friday 30 October 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

 Time Witness Transcript
 9.15 am

Hume City Council

City of Whittlesea

Wyndham City Council

 pdfTranscript(PDF 188.94 KB)
 

City of Whitehorse Council

Banyule City Council

Manninghman City Council

City of Stonnington

pdfCorrected Transcript76.25 KB

 

Tuesday 20 October 2015 

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

Time Witness Transcript
12.00 pm

Essential Services Commission

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 71.25 KB)
12.45 pm

Property Council of Australia

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 39.39 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 130.13 KB)

 

Wednesday 23 September 2015 - Regional Hearing

Ted Kenna VC Room, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, 113 Brown Street, Hamilton, 3300

Time Witness Transcript
8.30 am

Glenelg Shire Council
Moyne Shire Council
Corangamite Shire Council
Southern Grampians Shire Council

West Wimmera Shire Council

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 67.36 KB)

pdfSouthern Grampians Shire Council handout(PDF 108.44 KB)

 

Thursday 13 August 2015 - Regional Hearing

Surf Coast Shire Council, 1 Merrijig Drive Road, Torquay

Time Organisation Transcripts
9:00 am 3228 Residents Association  pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 42.4 KB)

 

Wednesday 12 August 2015 - Regional Hearing

Surf Coast Shire Council, 1 Merrijig Drive Road, Torquay

Time Organisation Transcripts
11:00 am

Surf Coast Shire Council

Greater Geelong City Council

Colac Otway Shire Council

Borough of Queenscliffe

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 96.28 KB)

pdfSurf Coast Shire Presentation.pdf(PDF 489.83 KB)

pdfColac Otway Handout(PDF 203.29 KB)

pdfQueeenscliffe Handout(PDF 136.05 KB)

 

Tuesday 4 August 2015 - Melbourne

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, Melbourne

Time Organisation Transcripts
12:00 pm

Municipal Association of Victoria

Victorian Local Governance Association

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 69.48 KB)
12:40 pm

Whitehorse Ratepayers and Residents Association Inc

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 32.32 KB)
1:00 pm

Victorian Auditor-General's Office

 pdfCorrected Transcripts(PDF 23.21 KB)

 

Tuesday 30 June 2015 - Regional Hearing

Gippsland Regional Sports Complex (GRSC), 116 Cobains Road, Sale, Victoria

Time Organisation Transcripts
10:30 am

Wellington Shire

South Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Shire

Baw Baw Shire

LaTrobe Shire

pdfCorrected Transcript82.03 KB

pdfEast Gippsland Shire response to QON(PDF 147.08 KB)

 

 

 

Transcripts of Evidence

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Last Updated on Thursday, 18 May 2017