Inquiry into Unconventional Gas in Victoria

Hearings and Transcripts

Public Hearing Schedule

Information on the Committee's public hearing schedule for this Inquiry will be posted here as it becomes available.

 

Tuesday 6 October 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
12.00 noon

Victorian Auditor General's Office

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 62.88 KB)
1.00 pm

Lakes Oil

pdf Presentation(PDF 1.27 MB)

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 71.49 KB)

pdfAnswer to QON(PDF 332.35 KB)

pdfLakes Oil(PDF 1.51 MB)

 

Wednesday 23 September 2015 - Regional Hearing

Ted Kenna VC Room, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, 113 Brown Street, Hamilton, 3300

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
9.15 am

Glenelg Shire Council
Moyne Shire Council
Corangamite Shire Council
Southern Grampians Shire Council

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 70.36 KB)

 

pdfSouthern Grampians Shire Council Handout(PDF 88.2 KB)

 pdfGlenelg Shire Council(PDF 1.75 MB)

pdfMoyne Shire Council(PDF 2.43 MB)

pdfCorangamite Shire(PDF 1.17 MB)

10.30 am

Mecrus Group of Companies 

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 65.41 KB)

 

pdfPresentation(PDF 1.8 MB)

pdfMecrus Resources(PDF 2.19 MB)

11.15 am

Darrell Morrison

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 44.82 KB)

pdfHandout(PDF 141.59 KB)

 pdfCorrected Darrell Morrison(PDF 44.76 KB)
11.45 am

Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 7.09 KB)  
12.45 pm

Wannon Water

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 40.32 KB)

 pdfPresentation(PDF 1011.02 KB)

 
1.15 pm

Protect the West Alliance

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 62.4 KB)

pdfPresentation from Bernadette Tapscott(PDF 6.08 MB)
pdfHandout from Bernadette Tapscott(PDF 3.73 MB)
pdfHandout from John Coverdale(PDF 5.45 MB)

 
2.00 pm

Branxholme, Byaduk and Wallacedale farmers

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 41.63 KB)

 pdfHandout from Aggie Stevenson(PDF 107.28 KB)

 
2.30 pm Comments from the floor

 pdfJohn Graham(PDF 9.65 KB)

pdfHayley Rundell(PDF 10.82 KB)

pdfHelen Henry(PDF 9.75 KB)

pdfDavid Smith(PDF 10.34 KB)

pdfAndrew Pettingill(PDF 10.12 KB)

 

 

Tuesday 15 September 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
12.00 noon

Energy Users Association of Australia

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 50.75 KB) pdfEnergy Users Association of Australia(PDF 291.27 KB)
12.35 pm

Environment Protection Authority 

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 60.5 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 205 KB)

pdfEnvironment Protection Authority Victoria(PDF 6.14 MB)

 

Wednesday 2 September 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
7.00 pm

Plastics and Chemicals Industries Association

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 49.44 KB)

pdfPlastics and Chemicals Industries Association(PDF 948.95 KB)

7.30 pm

CSR Limited

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 38.4 KB)

pdfCSR Limited(PDF 139.78 KB)

 

 

Tuesday 1 September 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
12.00 noon

Department of Health and Human Services

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 67.91 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 82.25 KB)

pdfAnswers to QON(PDF 100.1 KB)

pdfGovernment of Victoria(PDF 4.52 MB)

 

12.50 pm

Doctors for the Environment Australia

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 30.61 KB)

pdfHandout(PDF 768.09 KB)

 pdfDoctors for Environment Australia(PDF 580.83 KB)

 

Tuesday 18 August 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
12.00 noon

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 103.64 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 724.56 KB)

pdfDELWP Answer to QON(PDF 105.58 KB)

pdfDEDJTR Answer to QON(PDF 553.5 KB)

 pdfGovernment of Victoria(PDF 4.52 MB)

 

Wednesday 12 August 2015 - Regional Hearing

Surf Coast Shire Council, 1 Merrijig Drive, Torquay

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
12.00 noon

Surf Coast Shire Council

Greater Geelong City Council

Colac Otway Shire Council

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 59.11 KB)

 pdfSurf Coast Shire Presentation.pdf(PDF 2.07 MB)

pdfAnswers to QON(PDF 754.54 KB)

pdfCity of Greater Geelong(PDF 601.66 KB)

pdfColac Otway Shire(PDF 292.12 KB) 

1.30 pm

Barwon Water

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 44.64 KB)

pdfHandout(PDF 504 KB)

pdfBarwon Region Water Corporation(PDF 290.2 KB)
2.15 pm

Frack Free Moriac

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 40.37 KB)  
3.00 pm

Mike Forrester

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 41.72 KB) pdfBarwon Paediatricans(PDF 500.07 KB)
3.45 pm

G21 Agribusiness

Otway Harvest Trail 

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 40.84 KB)

pdfG21 Agribusiness Handout(PDF 274.03 KB)

 
4.15 pm

Comments from the Floor

pdfIan Clarke(PDF 12.96 KB)

pdfWendy Klason(PDF 11.04 KB)

pdfDarren Noyes-Brown(PDF 10.42 KB)

pdfAlan Manson(PDF 8.98 KB)

pdfSuzanne Yandle(PDF 10.43 KB)

pdfChris Johnson(PDF 9.28 KB)

pdfKristin Bitmead(PDF 10.62 KB) 

 

 

 

Thursday 13 August 2015 - Regional Hearing

Surf Coast Shire Council, 1 Merrijig Drive, Torquay

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
9.00 am

3228 Residents Association

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 42.4 KB)  
9.45 am

Friends Of The Earth

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 68.02 KB)

 

pdfFriends of the Earth(PDF 373.1 KB)

pdfAttachment 1(PDF 113.74 KB)

10.45 am

Professor Samantha Hepburn, Deakin University

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 76.68 KB)  pdfSamantha Hepburn(PDF 855.26 KB)
11.30 am

Michael Blackam, Coffey

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 60.25 KB)

 pdfPresentation(PDF 1.31 MB)

pdfMichael Blackam(PDF 1.89 MB)
12.45 pm

Dr George Carman

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 66.14 KB)

pdfPresentation.pdf(PDF 266.41 KB)

pdfDr. George Carman(PDF 178.79 KB)
 1.15 pm

Frack Free Geelong
Gasfield Free Torquay

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 31.01 KB)  pdfFrack Free Geelong(PDF 4.27 MB)
 2.00 pm

Wurdale Landcare Group

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 37.38 KB) pdfWurdale Landcare Group(PDF 27.96 KB)
 2.30 pm

Environmental Justice Australia

pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 49.84 KB)

pdfHandout 1(PDF 502.95 KB)

pdfHandout 2(PDF 359.99 KB)

pdfEnvironmental Justice Australia(PDF 2.8 MB)

 

Wednesday 5 August 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
7.30 pm

Environment Victoria
Dr Nick Aberle, Safe Climate Campaign Manager
Anne Martinelli, One Million Homes Energy Efficiency Campaigner

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 58.77 KB)

pdfEnvironment Victoria(PDF 538.08 KB)
8.15 pm

Grattan Institute
Tony Wood, Energy Program Director
David Blowers, Energy Fellow

 pdfCorrected Transcript(PDF 82.06 KB)

 pdfGrattan Institute(PDF 10.59 MB)

 

Wednesday 22 July 2015

Legislative Council Committee Room, Parliament House, Spring Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
10.00 am Mr Tim Forcey, Melbourne Energy Institute, University of Melbourne

pdfTranscript(PDF 86.94 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 1003.12 KB)

pdfUniversity of Melbourne Energy Institute(PDF 436.3 KB)

10.45 am Professor Peter Cook pdfTranscript(PDF 71.89 KB)

pdfAustralian Academy of Technological Sciences & Engineering(PDF 263.44 KB)

pdfAppendix 1(PDF 9.09 MB)

11.30 am Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

pdfTranscript(PDF 66.74 KB)

pdfPresentation(PDF 1.65 MB)

 

12.30 pm Victorian Farmers Federation

pdfTranscript(PDF 65.63 KB)

pdfAnswers to QoN(PDF 430.36 KB)

pdfVictorian Farmers Federation(PDF 1.55 MB)
1.15 pm Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association (APPEA)

pdfTranscript(PDF 91.45 KB)

pdfAnswers to QONs(PDF 461.44 KB)

pdfAPPEA(PDF 1.88 MB)
2.00 pm Dr Matthew Currell, RMIT University, Hydrogeology and Environmental Engineering

pdfTranscript(PDF 64.47 KB)

pdfPresentation (PDF 2 MB)

pdfMatthew Currell (PDF 197.98 KB)

2.45 pm Minerals Council of Australia

pdfTranscript(PDF 328.4 KB)

pdfMinerals Council of Australia(PDF 5.99 MB)

 

 

Wednesday 1 July 2015

Gippsland Regional Sports Complex (GRSC), 116 Cobains Road, Sale

Time Witness Transcript Written submission
9.00 am Dr Jo McCubbin

pdfCorrected Transcript47.23 KB

pdfPresentation(PDF 9.5 MB)

 

9.45 am Dairy Australia pdfCorrected Transcript44.38 KB
10.45 am Lakes Oil

pdfCorrected Transcript143.86 KB
pdfPresentation(PDF 3.21 MB)

pdfLakes Oil(PDF 1.51 MB)

11.30 am Ignite Energy Resources

pdfCorrected Transcript46.52 KB

pdfPresentation(PDF 891.11 KB)

 

 

Tuesday 30 June 2015 - Regional Hearing

Gippsland Regional Sports Complex (GRSC), 116 Cobains Road, Sale, Victoria

Time Witness Transcript  
12.00 noon

Wellington Shire
South Gippsland Shire
Baw Baw Shire
LaTrobe Shire
Bass Coast Shire

pdfCorrected Transcript72.64 KB

 

pdfBass Coast Shire Council(PDF 88.32 KB)

1.30 pm Alex Arbuthnot pdfCorrected Transcript48.50 KB pdfAlexander Arbuthnot(PDF 183.78 KB)
2.15 pm Lock the Gate pdfCorrected Transcript52.07 KB pdfLock the Gate(PDF 1.97 MB)
3.15 pm Ross Scott pdfCorrected Transcript51.62 KB
4.00 pm Committee for Gippsland pdfCorrected Transcript38.28 KB
4.45 pm Comments from the Floor pdfCorrected Transcript64.29 KB

 

 

Transcripts of Evidence

Corrected transcripts of these hearings will also be published here when finalised by the Committee.

Last Updated on Monday, 07 December 2015