Inquiry into Community Energy Projects

Hearings and Transcripts

Public Hearing Schedule

Information on upcoming hearings will be posted here as times become available.

 

Monday 20 March 2017

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00am Victorian Government 
Mr Scott Hamilton, Executive Director, Renewable Energy
Ms Alex Badham, Acting Director, Energy Markets Policy and Regulation
Mr Simon Cover, Manager Statutory Policy, Planning, Building and Heritage
 
11.15pm
University of Melbourne
Professor Michael Brear, Director, Melbourne Energy Institute
Dr Sara Bice, Director, Research Translation, Melbourne School of Government
 
12.00pm Mr Simon Corbell, Victorian Renewable Energy Advocate
 
1.00pm Countrywide Energy
Mr Geoff Drucker, Director
 
1.30pm Essential Services Commission
Dr Ron Ben-David, Chairperson
Dr John Hamill, Chief Executive Officer
Mr David Young, Director, Energy
 
2.00pm Frontier Impact Group
Ms Jennifer Lauber Patterson, Managing Director
 

 

Monday 6 March 2017

The Conference Room, Traralgon Business Centre, 55 Grey Street, Traralgon

Time Witness Transcripts
12.00pm Voices of the Valley
Mrs Wendy Farmer, President
Mr Ron Ipsen, Vice President
 
12:45pm Earthworker Cooperative
Mr Dan Musil, Secretary
 
1:45pm Bass Coast Shire Council
Ms Deirdre Griepsma, Manager Sustainable Enviroment
Councillor Michael Whelan
 

2:15pm

Latrobe City Council
Mr Phil Stone, General Manager, City Development
Mr Bruce Graham, Coordinator Regional Strategy
 
2:45pm Commitee for Gippsland
Ms Mary Aldred, Cheif Executive Officer 
 

 

Wednesday 15 February 2017

Sir James Fairfax Room, The Radisson Blu Sydney, 27 O'Connell Street, Sydney 

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00am ClearSky Solar
Emeritus Professor Warren Yates, Board Member
 pdfTranscript(PDF 249.46 KB)
10.30am Pingala
Mr Tom Nockolds, Secretary
 pdfTranscript(PDF 260.56 KB)
11.15am Sydney Renewable Power Company
Ms Allegra Spender, Board Chair
Mr Andy Cavanagh–Downs, Founding Director
pdfTranscript(PDF 255.45 KB)

11.45pm

Australian Wind Alliance
Mr Charlie Prell, NSW Organiser
 pdfTranscript(PDF 240.73 KB)

 

Monday 5 December 2016

Deakin University, Waurn PondsCampus, 75 Pigdons Road, Waurn Ponds

 

Time Witness Transcripts
12.00pm Deakin University
Professor Peter Hodgson, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Mr Ian Kett, Director Strategic Programs
Professor Samantha Hepburn, Faculty of Business and Law
pdfTranscript(PDF 316.66 KB)
1:15pm Renew Point Henry Consortium
Ms Vicky Grosser, Carbon Manager, Manage Carbon
Mr Pat Simons, Cleantech Job Coordinator, Friends of the Earth Melbourne
  pdfTranscript(PDF 278.26 KB)
1:45pm Geelong Sustainability Group
Mr Dan Cowdell, Porject Coodinator – CORE Geelong
Mr Tim Adams, Geelong Sustainability Committee Member, Geelong Sustainability Group

  pdfTranscript(PDF 279.84 KB)

Monday 21 November 2016

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
9.30am Senvion
Mr Chris Judd, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Megan Wheatley, Manager, Communications and External Affairs
 pdfTranscript(PDF 159.74 KB)
10.00am Darebin City Council
Ms Libby Hynes, Acting Director, Operations and Environment
 pdfTranscript(PDF 149.51 KB)
10.30am South East Councils Climate Change Alliance
Ms Dominique La Fontaine, Executive Officer
Mr Brett Munckton, Committee Member
 pdfTranscript(PDF 176.32 KB)
11.30am WestWind Energy
Mr Tobias Geiger, Managing Director
 pdfTranscript(PDF 129.99 KB)
12.00pm Energy Innovation Cooperative
Ms Susan Davies, Secretary/Director
 pdfTranscript(PDF 159.54 KB)
1.00pm Windlab
Mr Roger Price, Chief Executive Officer
 pdfTranscripts(PDF 115.88 KB)

 

Monday 21 November 2016

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00am Victorian Community Solar Alliance
Ms Linda Parlane, Board Member, Moreland Community Solar
Mr Les Pradd, Director, Yarra Community Solar
pdfTranscript(PDF 325.67 KB)
11.15am AGL
Mr David Spree, Senior Manager, Government Affairs
Mr Tony Chappel, Head, Government and Community Solar
 pdfTranscript(PDF 151.63 KB)
11.45am Meridian
Mr Ed McManus, Chief Executive Officer
 pdfTranscript(PDF 141.02 KB)
12.45pm Australian Energy Council
Mr Kieran Donoghue, General Manager, Policy and Research
Ms Emma Richardson, Policy Advisor
 pdfTranscript(PDF 161.10 KB)
1.30pm Clean Energy Council
Ms Alicia Webb, Policy Manager
pdfTranscript(PDF 149.33 KB)
2.00pm CORENA (via video conference)
Ms Heather Smith, Management Committee member
pdfTranscript(PDF 149.09 KB)
3.00pm Energy Locals
Mr Adrian Merrick, Founder
pdfTranscript(PDF 151.14 KB)

 

Monday 7 November 2016

55 St Andrews Place, East Melbourne

Time Witness Transcripts
10.00am Coalition for Community Energy
Ms Nicky Ison, C4CE Secretariat
Ms Taryn Lane, C4CE Chairperson
  pdfTranscript(PDF 178.58 KB)
10.45am Moreland Energy Foundation Limited
Mr Gavin Ashley, Principal – Sustainable Energy and Urban Development
Mr Manny Pasqualini, Renewables Broker
  pdfTranscript(PDF 147.26 KB)
11.30am Northern Alliance for Greenhouse Action
Mr David Meiklejohn, Executive Officer
Mr Rob Law, Project Manager
  pdfTranscript(PDF 314.96 KB)
12.10pm AusNet Services
Mr Andrew Dillon, General Manager Corporate Affairs
Mr Mark Judd, Energy Solutions Innovation Manager

  pdfTranscript(PDF 176.60 KB)
1.45pm Environment Victoria
Dr Nicholas Aberle, Campaigns Manager
  pdfTranscript(PDF 153.62 KB)
2.15pm Energy for the People
Mr Tosh Szatow, Director and Co-Founder 
  pdfTranscript(PDF 141.53 KB)
2.45pm Friends of the Earth (Melbourne)
Ms Emily Gayfer, Yes 2 Renewables, Community Energy Coordinator
Mr Pat Simons, Cleantech Jobs Coordinator
  pdfTranscript(PDF 141.43 KB)
Last Updated on Monday, 20 March 2017