Premier of Victoria

The current Premier is the Honourable Dr Denis Napthine MP. He is the 47th individual to hold the position of Premier of Victoria (see table below).

The Premier is the leader of the party or coalition which has the support of the majority of members in the Legislative Assembly. The Premier is the chief minister of the government and heads the Department of Premier and Cabinet.

There is no limit on how many years a Premier can serve. Victoria's longest serving Premier was Sir Henry Bolte who was in office for over 17 years between 1955 and 1972.

Premier Party in government* Assumed Office Left Office Days in Office
47 Denis Vincent Napthine LNC 6 March 2013
46 Edward (Ted) Norman Baillieu LNC 2 Dec 2010 6 March 2013
45 John Mansfield Brumby ALP 30 Jul 2007 2 Dec 2010 1222
44 Stephen Phillip Bracks ALP 20 Oct 1999 30 Jul 2007 2841
43 Jeffrey Gibb Kennett LNC 6 Oct 1992 20 Oct 1999 2571
42 Joan Elizabeth Kirner , AM ALP 10 Aug 1990 6 Oct 1992 789
41 John Cain Jnr ALP 8 Apr 1982 10 Aug 1990 3047
40 Lindsay Hamilton Simpson Thompson , AO, CMG LIB 5 Jun 1981 8 Apr 1982 308
39 Rupert James Hamer , AC, KCMG LIB 23 Aug 1972 5 Jun 1981 3209
38 Sir Henry Edward Bolte , GCMG LC 7 Jun 1955 23 Aug 1972 6288
John Cain Snr ALP 17 Dec 1952 7 Jun 1955 903
John Gladstone Black McDonald COU 31 Oct 1952 17 Dec 1952 48
Thomas Tuke Hollway ER 28 Oct 1952 31 Oct 1952 4
37 John Gladstone Black McDonald COU 27 Jun 1950 28 Oct 1952 855
Thomas Tuke Hollway LIB 3 Dec 1948 27 Jun 1950 572
36 Thomas Tuke Hollway LCC 20 Nov 1947 3 Dec 1948 380
John Cain Snr ALP 21 Nov 1945 20 Nov 1947 730
35 lan MacFarlan , KC LIB 2 Oct 1945 21 Nov 1945 51
Albert Arthur Dunstan CUC 18 Sep 1943 2 Oct 1945 746
34 John Cain Snr ALP 14 Sep 1943 18 Sep 1943 5
33 Albert Arthur Dunstan COU 2 Apr 1935 14 Sep 1943 3088
32 Sir Stanley Seymour Argyle , KBE UCC 19 May 1932 2 Apr 1935 1049
Edmond John Hogan ALP 12 Dec 1929 19 May 1932 890
31 Sir William Murray McPherson , KBE NAT 22 Nov. 1928 12 Dec 1929 386
30 Edmond John Hogan ALP 20 May 1927 22 Nov 1928 553
28 John Allan CNC 18 Nov 1924 20 May 1927 914
28 George Michael Prendergast ALP 18 Jul 1924 18 Nov 1924 124
Sir Alexander James Peacock , KCMG NAT 28 Apr 1924 18 Jul 1924 82
Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson NAT 19 Mar 1924 28 Apr 1924 41
Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson NCC 7 Sep 1923 19 Mar 1924 195
27 Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson NAT 21 Mar 1918 7 Sep 1923 1997
26 John Bowser NAT 29 Nov 1917 21 Mar 1918 113
Sir Alexander James Peacock, KCMG LIB 18 Jun 1914 29 Nov 1917 1261
William Alexander Watt LIB 22 Dec 1913 18 Jun 1914 179
25 George Alexander Elmslie ALP 9 Dec 1913 22 Dec 1913 14
24 William Alexander Watt LIB 18 May 1912 9 Dec 1913 571
23 John Murray LIB 8 Jan 1909 18 May 1912 1227
22 Sir Thomas Bent, KCMG REF 16 Feb 1904 8 Jan 1909 1789
21 William Hill Irvine REF 10 Jun 1902 16 Feb 1904 617
20 Alexander James Peacock LIB 12 Feb 1901 10 Jun 1902 484
Sir George Turner , PC, KCMG LIB 19 Nov 1900 12 Feb 1901 86
19 Allan McLean LIB 5 Dec 1899 19 Nov 1900 350
18 Sir George Turner , PC, KCMG LIB 27 Sep 1894 5 Dec 1899 1896
17 Sir James Brown Patterson , KCMG CON 23 Jan 1893 27 Sep 1894 613
16 William Shiels LIB 16 Feb 1892 23 Jan 1893 343
15 James Munro NL 5 Nov 1890 16 Feb 1892 469
14 Duncan Gillies CLC 18 Feb 1886 5 Nov 1890 1722
James Service CLC 8 Mar 1883 18 Feb 1886 1079
13 Sir Bryan O'Loghlen , Bart 9 July 1881 8 Mar 1883 608
Graham Berry LIB 3 Aug 1880 9 Jul 1881 341
12 James Service CON 5 Mar 1880 3 Aug 1880 152
Graham Berry LIB 21 May 1877 5 Mar. 1880 1020
Sir James McCulloch, KCMG CON 20 Oct 1875 21 May 1877 580
11 Graham Berry LIB 7 Aug 1875 20 Oct 1875 75
10 George Briscoe Kerferd 31 Jul 1874 7 Aug 1875 373
9 James Goodall Francis 10 Jun 1872 31 Jul 1874 782
8 Charles Gavan Duffy 19 Jun 1871 10 Jun 1872 358
Sir James McCulloch 9 Apr 1870 19 Jun 1871 437
7 John Alexander MacPherson 20 Se 1869 9 Apr 1870 202
James McCulloch 11 Jul 1868 20 Sep 1869 437
6 Charles Sladen 6 May 1868 11 July 1868 67
5 James McCulloch 27 Jun 1863 6 May 1868 1776
John O'Shanassy 14 Nov 1861 27 Jun 1863 591
4 Richard Heales 26 Nov 1860 14 Nov 1861 354
3 William Nicholson 27 Oct 1859 26 Nov 1860 397
John O'Shanassy 10 Mar 1858 27 Oct 1859 597
William Clark Haines 29 Apr 1857 10 Mar 1858 316
2 John O'Shanassy 11 Mar 1857 29 Apr 1857 50
1 William Clark Haines 30 Nov 1855 11 Mar 1857 468

Where no number appears beside the Premier, it means that the Premier had previously served as a Premier of Victoria.

*Party abbreviations:

ALP - Australian Labor Party
CLC - Conservative-Liberal Coalition
CNC - Country-National Coalition
CON - Conservative
COU - Country
CUC - Country-UAP Coalition
ER - Electoral Reform
LC - Liberal and Country
LCC - Liberal-Country Coalition
LIB - Liberal
LNC - Liberal-National Coalition
NAT - National
NCC - National-Country Coalition
NL - National Liberal
REF - Reform
UCC - U.A.P. - Country Coalition

return to top

Last Updated on Monday, 15 April 2013