Governor

The Governor is the Queen's representative in Victoria. The Governor performs a number of important roles in Victoria's parliamentary system, including -

  • appointing the Premier and Ministers of the Crown;
  • opening Parliament;
  • giving Royal Assent to Acts;
  • proclaiming operative date for Acts.

The Governor also has the power to dissolve Parliament and call an election following a vote of no confidence in the Government.

The Governor is appointed by the Queen, on the recommendation of the Premier. The current Governor is the Honourable Alex Chernov AC, QC. Further details on the role of the Governor can be found on the Governor's website.

The table below lists the Governor's of Victoria and their terms of office. In those intervals between the retirement of a Governor and the assumption to office of a successor, the responsibilities of the position were assumed by a Lieutenant-Governor, a Deputy or an administrator. Between 1931 and 1934 the position of governor was not filled.

Term commenced

Term ended

Governor

22 May 1855

31 December 1855

Captain Sir Charles Hotham, RN, KCB

26 December 1856

10 September 1863

Sir Henry Barkly, KCB

11 September 1863

7 May 1866

Sir Charles Henry Darling, KCB

15 August 1866

2 March 1873

The Hon. Sir John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton, KCB

30 July 1873

22 February 1879

Sir George Ferguson Bowen, GCMG

29 April 1879

18 April 1884

The Most Hon. George Augustus Constantine Phipps, Marquis of Normanby, GCMG, PC

15 July 1884

15 November 1889

Sir Henry Brougham Loch, GCMG, KCB

28 November 1889

12 July 1895

The Right Hon. John Adrian Louis Hope, Earl of Hopetoun, GCMG

25 October 1895

31 March 1900

The Right Hon. Baron Brassey, KCB

10 December 1901

24 November 1903

Sir George Sydenham Clarke, KCMG, FRS

25 April 1904

6 July 1908

Major-General the Hon. Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot, KCB

27 July 1908

19 May 1911

Sir Thomas David Gibson Carmichael, Bt, KCMG

24 May 1911

31 January 1914

Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller, Bt, KCMG

23 February 1914

30 January 1920

The Hon. Sir Arthur Lyulph Stanley, KCMG

24 February 1921

7 April 1926

Colonel the Right Hon. George Edward John Mowbray, Earl of Stradbroke, KCMG, CB CVO, CBE

28 June 1926

 

23 June 1931

Lt.-Colonel the Right Hon. Arthur Herbert Tennyson, Baron Somers, KCMG, DSO, MC

14 May 1934

4 April 1939

Captain the Right Hon. William Charles Arcedeckne, Baron Huntingfield, KCMG

17 July 1939

20 February 1949

Major-General Sir Winston Joseph Dugan, GCMG, CB, DSO

18 October 1949

7 May 1963

General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO, K.St.J.

8 May 1963

 

31 May 1974

Major-General Sir Rohan Delacombe, KCMG, KVCO, KBE, CB, K.St.J.

1 June 1974

 

1 March 1982

The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur Winneke, KCMG, KVCO, OBE, K.St.J., QC

1 March 1982

 

3 October 1985

Rear Admiral Sir Brian Stewart Murray, KCMG, K.St.J., AO

18 February 1986

31 March 1992

The Reverend Dr John Davis McCaughey, AC

23 April 1992

23 April 1997

The Hon. Richard Elgin McGarvie, A.C., Q.C.

24 April 1997

31 December 2000

The Hon. Sir James A. Gobbo, A.C., C.V.O.

1 January 2001

7 April 2006

John Landy, A.C., M.B.E.

7 April 2006

 7 April 2011

Professor David de Kretser, A.C.

8 April 2011 The Hon. Alex Chernov AC, QC

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 February 2012